[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redirecting incoming IP to another machine

Posted on 1998-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
running AIX 3.2.5 -- this is our existing web server that we are migrating data off of.  Running NCSA 1.5, I want to redirect incoming httpd requests to a new/temp machine that is behind a firewall and not in DNS.  Both machines are behind the firewall, but the existing server is configured to allow world access to it.  I've got the web pages set up to reload the new pages on the new/temp server, but for people outside of the firewall, they try to resolve the new/temp host name with DNS lookup, which fails.  Is there a way I can create something like a HOSTS file on the old server that points to the new/temp server without having to go thru a DNS lookup? This is only temporary until we replace the existing webb server with new hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:m110585
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 2009088
Can the users get to the other webserver via an IP address ?

If so, once they hit the first server, kick off a CGI that takes them to the other server via an IP address or use the HTML's META tag to redirect the user to it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:m110585
ID: 2009089
No, the users cannot access that new/temp server, as our firewall does not allow traffic in for that IP address...and we don't want to open that machine up for full HTTP access or have to make any changes on the firewall (since this is really only temporary for a few months).  When I'm on (inside the firewall), I have no trouble seeing that new/temp server, but that's because I'm already inside the firewall.  Can't I somehow set a conduit to allow traffic from the old web server to the new/temp server?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 400 total points
ID: 2009090
One way to to turn on IP forwarding on your router and create a tunnel to go thru. It's rather complex and requires you do know what to do on the router. One other simple way is to open a tunnel for NFS on your firewall and mount the root web dir. from the inside
machine to the outside one. Then just restart your httpd and point it to the new root dir. If you did put access-lists on your routers, you'll need to open it also, depending on which SNMP version your are using v2, v3, WebNFS ... open up the proper UDP/TCP port.

Good luck,
Minh Lai
0
 

Author Comment

by:m110585
ID: 2009091
Thanks, but I think we're moving it to another machine that is in DNS and can just do a redirect.  I'll give you the points for your answer, though.
0