Solved

Deskjet 1200c problem

Posted on 1998-04-06
12
338 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
When first powered on, the printer had no response.  The LEDs flashed briefly and then....   nothing.
I took it apart and discovered that ink had leaked all over the main board so I disassembled it and cleaned it up.
Now, it will print, but when in test mode it seems to hit the left side of the frame, as you can hear it bumping against something solid.
I think it's a mechanical problem, though I don't know what to adjust.
Any ideas on what I need to do to correct this?
Thanks for any help.
Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:rmarotta
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2014176
I had the exact same thing happen. Call technical support and they will run you through some simple tests. The problem is that where you here the sound, a small piece of plastic has either been broken or worn. The only real way to fix it is to replace it. When I called them I explained the situation and was very clear about the sound and the obvious defect. Go get'm.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014177
Well, I'm not too sure about it being worn.  The printer has only printed a total of 400 pages and has had 39 power cycles to date.  The sound it makes is apparent when I run the self test, as it really knocks against the side pretty hard.
When I print a document, it won't do that on every trip across the paper but I hear it happen occasionally.
One other thing..... when it finishes with a page, the printhead doesn't seem to go all the way home.  It stays 1/2 to 3/4 in. away from the position that it would be in if it were to go all the way to the right.  I don't know where it is supposed to be, but I think this is why the ink leaked out.
I'd like to open this back up to see if there are any other ideas.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014178
Are we talking about the successor to the  HP PaintJet 300XL Postscript 3ft wide "is that a lightbulb" printer? (with no power switch 'cause it's meant to be used on a network?)

---I think so...

AH yes.

Those ol' machines -- its been awhile.

Help me here,
Look on the far left side of your printers "Slide bar" (that print head moves along) for a piece of plastic that looks like the "stylus" on a record player.
______________
|___/                \/

The whole piece of plastic is only 1.5" to 2" in length (I'm not even sure you will have this piece but bear with me)..

If you do have it, lift the "needle" up and move it to the right about 1" until it falls down into the groove it looks like is not supposed to belong in.  --That may solve the *banging* into the left side.

Next look at the clear plastic strip with horizontal lines that runs the width of the print head path.
--------------------------------------------------------
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
--------------------------------------------------------

check to make sure that there is no ink, dust, fur, flesh etc. on that strip.  (make sure it's clean).

I don't know why I got the sudden urge to start diagramming my answers.  I think it's getting much too late.

jr
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2014179
I would advise that before you do anything else, call HP support and ask for urgent assistance.

Usually they just ask for the serial number, check it up in their system and either send someone round or replace the printer. It's a lot better than playing with the printer for weeks.

In case anyone was wondering, I had an 18 month old HP 660C wich went kaput, and they replaced it- no questions asked. It pays to ask them first, and HP has always provided excellent technical support IMHO.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014180
Agreed
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014181
Guys,
This thing has been used very little, but it's not new.  I bought it at a sale of surplus county equipment.  My guess is that it has been sitting around idle for a while.
Do you think HP would want anything to do with it?

Jr,
I really appreciate the diagramming effort!  I don't know about the "light bulb printer", but this one has a power switch.  The clear plastic strip has no lines on it.  No plastic "stylus" that I can see, either.  The print head, with its four ink cartridges travels along a round metal bar approx. 1/2" in diameter.  There is a toothed belt in the rear that drives the printhead, but I can't see how it might have slipped.  It's pretty tight.  Could that be the problem?
I just thought some of you HP guys might know a trick or two about it.
Thanks for the help.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014182
To be perfectly honest with you, I do not have enough experience with this printer to take this issue any further at this time.

Hewlett Packard DOES have absolutely SUPERB customer support.  It is a *toll* number, but HEY, if you have the AT&T one rate, It's only 14¢/Min³.

For Parts help (and troubleshooting) Call PARTS NOW: 800-886-6688
or PC Parts: 800-PC PARTS (727-2787)

These are the guys I turn to when I am fresh out of ideas.

May the force be with you.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014183
Thanks Joel.

tstaddon,
Thank you as well, for your input.  Anything else to add?
I'll leave this open for a while to see if anyone else comes up with something.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014184
Ralph,

You say "the clear plastic strip has no lines on it"? Are you SURE?

That is what the printer uses to measure the distance the print head has moved along the print path.  It does this by counting the black lines (or lack thereof) in the strip.  Double check that.

Also,
Turn the printer off, and slide the print head manually to where it binds, see if you can see what it is running into.
I'm almost sure of the "stylus" thing.  It may be white plastic....

Try this...
Take the printer and rotate it once fully, Clockwise.  (trust me) (I know other inkjets).

If that does not work, try taking some chicken bones and some pig's blood.

Then...........
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014185
Well, I double-checked, and sure enough, there were lines.  Little bitty ones, but lines!  Got me lookin'....
I see a plus sign on the strip, at the end, and I wondered if it's symetrical.  I thought I would reverse it to see if that makes a difference.  So, I disconnect the strip from the little metal clip that it's attached to.....  Dropped the damn thing down inside.  Well that's when I rotated it!  I figured it was easier than disassembling the whole thing again.
Anyway, I had to partially remove the cover to replace that clip, and when I put it all back together, it works like a new one!
Must have been those chicken bones!  ;)
Thanks for the help Joel, and post something for the points.
You got me thinking in the right direction so I didn't have to try out HP's service department... (YET!)
Regards to all,
Ralph


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 50 total points
ID: 2014186
You say "the clear plastic strip has no lines on it"? Are you SURE?

That is what the printer uses to measure the distance the print head has moved along the print path.  It does this by counting the black lines (or lack thereof) in the strip.  Double check that.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014187
Thanks again.
Regards from sunny Florida!
Ralph

0