Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

directx5.0/w/sb16-pnp

Posted on 1998-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i have been trying to get deerhunter to run on my system and i have to say im stumped . i seem to have a conflict with my sb16 and directx5 . altho all other programs seem to run . is there a driver available for sb16pnp that is compatable with directx5 and deerhunter ? Ive allready downloaded most recient versions off all mentioned programs and im at a loss , Maybe an older version of sr pro of a directx patch ?  any help would be appreciated , i hate to give up on this
0
Comment
Question by:oneguy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102269
Why do you think you have sound conflict ? What happened when you
"stumped" ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 200 total points
ID: 1102270
I have had similar problems with directx.  Make sure you have the latest sound card driver.  Some of the older drivers (or not so old drivers) have problems with directx.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1102271
Cheap shots akb ? Look at text in question: "Ive allready downloaded most recient
versions off all mentioned programs".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1102272
I'm sorry.  I didn't read the question properly.  Please reject my answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1102273
oneguy,

Is out soundcard a true Creative SB16.  Some of the 'compatibles' are not as compatible as they would have you believe.

MorFF
0