?
Solved

CANON BJC-240 ERROR WRITING TO LPT PORT BUT...

Posted on 1998-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My friend just purchase CANON BJC-240. The printer is responding on Dos Mode ( i just typed the command on dos is c:\dir>prn and it prints  but it is not responding on windows 97. and error is error writing to lpt port. The drivers are installed and the base address is 278 and the BIOS SETUP is SPP mode. Is there any error in Windows Installation or What?? My friend & I stuck up. Please help us. if you need more info Can you please
mail me on :
                        humaira@super.net.pk
0
Comment
Question by:leo25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 2014188
What happens when you try printing a the windows test page?

Boot your computer in safe mode, remove your LPT driver, and remove the Printer
Driver.

BE SURE you are using the driver for Windows 95, and not 3.1 (drivers can be
downloaded from www.ccsi.canon.com)

Also, make sure your version of Win95 is Win95a or Win95b
(find this by right clicking on My Computer|Properties, Upper right)

If you have Version 4.00.950, you need to download the service pack 1 for windows
95 from www.microsoft.com, which has an updated parallel port lpt.vxd driver that can
also assist you in solving this (and other) problems.

Do not install the update if it says 4.00.95 a or 4.00.95 b

jr
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014189
jr,
What about that 0278 port address?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014190
So long as it is the only parallel port in the computer, it should be recognized as LPT1,

However, Ralph has a very good point that I overlooked.

Try setting the Parallel port to 3f8, and see if it will work.  (2F8 is generally used as LPT2, or LPT3)
Also, check to make sure that it is getting a valid IRQ, which should be 7, for 3F8.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schooby
ID: 2014191
Sounds like driver problems
I've had the same problem with a BJC-240 ... here's what i did:
1) Removed the printer drivers .... (if windows asks to remove the files that will not be needed, do so)
2) removed the printer port under device manager

3) rebooted the computer and made sure that windows picks it up again. (Run Add New Hardware if it doesn't ... might work but be suspicious .. some files might be corrupted or some device conflict)

4) Installed the printer drivers again when windows picked up the printer ....

if it doen't work e-mail me .... there is some registry keys you can delete to make sure windows reinitializes the drivers.
0