Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert bmp to 1-bit (B & W)

Posted on 1998-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-01-15
I have an image on my picture box and I need to save it to a file as a bmp.  I used the "SavePicture" Statement.  However, I need it to be saved as 1-bit (B & W) format.  How do I code this?
0
Comment
Question by:janim
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byang
ID: 1460646
Don't know how to do this in VB. But you can easily do this using windows API: create an HDC, select a mono HBITMAP into it, then draw your bitmap onto the HDC. Now your HBITMAP contains a black-and-white rending or your image.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1460647
I downloaded an image converter OCX, I will check it out. Is the .BMP in a file (assuming it is!) or is it generated by some code somewhere. If an OCX for the job is what u want then leave a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janim
ID: 1460648
Does this OCX convert bmp files to 1-bit format?  Does this OCX  must be paid for?  Can I run it for FREE and with NO time limit (meaning the control is not limited for a couple of days only).  If so, I would need it.  Thanks in advance.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 1460649
You could convert the picture yourself with VB code before converting it.  Change the scalemode to Pixel and use a nested loop to inspect each pixel and change it to black or white.
for Hvar = 1 to picture1.scaleheight
   for Vvar=1 to picture1.scalewidth
     if Picture1.Point(Hvar,Vvar) > BlackCutOffValue then
        Picture1.Pset(HVar,Vvar, vbblack)
     else
        Picture1.Pset(HVar,Vvar, vbwhite)
     endif
   next
next

You will need to double-check my syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janim
ID: 1460650
I need to save the picture as 1-bit format... my picture is already in B&W so I don't need to convert each pixel to B&W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janim
ID: 1460651
HELP URGENT!!!  How can I convert my picture to 1-bit format using VB?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
qhenry earned 100 total points
ID: 1460652
I bought an OCX from a company call LeadTools which can do this.

disclaimer: I am not paid to recommend this product nor do I accept any responsibility for it's appropriatness for the given task.
0