Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NPRINTER & Win 95

Posted on 1998-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have configured nprinter for windows 95, exactly as per novells instructions. I have through Novell troubleshooting and faq but still no joy. I get to print one job when loading nprintmanager, then nothing, no error messages, no prints!
using compaq deskpro + netware 4.11
0
Comment
Question by:pdrolo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1592132
I think that the problem is with the capturing - not with NPTWIN95.EXE -

You need to go to the client properties, default capture section, and change the AutoEndCap option.

If there is a problem with NPTWIN95.EXE you should see it in the Print Server NLM - check what is the status of the printer.

Saar Carmi
UIN: 3233305
Email: saar@bigfoot.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1592133
If you are using Client32 yau can't use nprinter, you must get
Nptr95.exe from Novell's web page:
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/show_information?FileName=nptr95.exe
Explode it into its own directory on the workstation tha has the
printer you want to share, run the program nptwin95.exe and on the first execution it will allow you to select the printer from
NDS or bindery you want to control. You shouldn't have a problem
after this if everything else is working correctly.  There are instructions in the file you download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdrolo
ID: 1592134
What Should the autoend cap setting be ?
The printer status is mainly waiting for job. But can be offline, or printer running.
Why does it work the first time I load ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 200 total points
ID: 1592135
I set autoend cap to on in the client32 Default Capture tab. I also enable time out and set it to at least 20 for fast systems
to 35 for 486s.
The program Nptwin95.exe loads the NLM that does the network printing to the attached printer, you can put it in your startup
folder with the command line of the shortcut with "/exit" don't
include the "s the line will look like this
c:\the path to\Nptwin95.exe /exit
That will load then exit leaving the NLM running.  You can exit after running Nptwin95.exe after the first execution, it configures itself the first time and it is automatic after that.
If you have more printers connected to the workstation you can add them to the configuration also.
It will tell you if it can't connect to the print server, if it looses its connection just rerun it.
0