Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD ROM and a silver disk

Posted on 1998-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
What is the silver disk about the size of a nickel that fell out of my CD ROM, which incidently will not play any disk now?
0
Comment
Question by:mailles
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2014199
Can you wait till tomorrow for me to look into this? I have a broken CDROM drive I can happily pull apart, and I'll be able to tell you more.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014200
Hmmmmm....
Strange printer question!
Just kidding, but did you turn the CD-ROM up to get something to fall out?
What is the type and model number of your CD-ROM?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
datn earned 200 total points
ID: 2014201
I would guess that it is one of the lens, the lens holder, the reflecting mirror, or part of the servo motor. In any case, its time to get a new CD-Rom. A cheap 4X is about $30 and a 32X is about $100. It'll be cheaper for you to just replace it.

Basically, this is how a CD-Rom works. A laser diode emits a beam to the reflecting mirror, which is controlled by a servo motor that positions the beam onto the right track of the CD. The beam is refracted back through a len towards a beam splitter that directs the light to another focusing lens into a photo detector, which converts the light to electrical impulses. The electrical impulses are decoded by a microprocessor and sent to the computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014202
Maybe somebody thought that was where you change the CMOS battery???  :)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014203
Have you tried printing a windows test page?

Call Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 2014204
have you got kids?  Maybe they put a nickel in it!  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 2014205
mailles,
Is your problem solved yet?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:mailles
ID: 2014206
Hi rmarotta,
    No my disk problem isn't resolved yet.  I've been told is is less expensive to just purchase a new CDrom instead of paying to get it fixed.  By the way my computer is a Packard Bell Force 448CDT.
0