Solved

Dynaset-Delete-Multiuser

Posted on 1998-04-08
9
281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
 My application Front-end and Attached Back-end are both on the server to be used by 25 users. My problem here is adding data through an unbound form takes about 35 seconds that used to be 10 seconds on a standalone PC (single user). I can still compromise with that but when it comes to deleting the data, it takes forever and Ctrl-Alt-Del to Endtask corrupts the db.
I am using
      openrecordset("tablename" , db_open_dynaset)
      do until...notfound
        myset.delete
      loop
 close myset
 
and searching through the table for the particular record based on a key value provided through a small form and the button on the form executes the above code. How can I speed
the Addnew method I have used on adding records (35 secs) and on myset.delete (infinity) described above.
 
Devtha
 
0
Comment
Question by:devtha
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1973552
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1973553
Use SQL Pass through and the .execute method. Create an SQL statment such as "Delete * from tblnam where <constraint clause>, then execute this sql, and let the database do the work.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1973554
Cymbolic
         I should have mentioned that I am not using SQL db server. It is just a file server and I have the tables attached.
I already tried a pass through query and it gave me a message

"You cannot use ODBC to attach an external MS Access db or ISAM
db table to your db."
Any other suggestions?
Devtha


0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1973555
Hi cymbolic,
             I waited for your comment or but after not geeting any response I am opening this question to other experts.

Problems: adding and deleting records

    My application Front-end and Attached Back-end are both on the server to be used by 25 users. My problem here is adding data through an unbound form takes about 35 seconds
that used to be 10 seconds on a standalone PC (single user).

I used the following code to delete

  I was using openrecordset("tablename" , db_open_dynaset)
         do until...notfound
           myset.delete
         loop
    close myset
     
and searching through the table for the particular record based on a key value provided through a small form and the button on the form executes the above code. This gave me problems so
I used the wizard and let it create a button for deleting record and it is OK now.
But back to adding record using ADDnew method through an unbound form how can I speed the data entry over the network.
The Addnew method I have used on adding records takes 35 secs-45 secs.  

Devtha

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1973556
devtha,
Have you tried to use transactions? (begintrans commit trans)?

perove
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JeroenW
ID: 1973557
Are there different functionalities in your application? For example, I work for an insurance company which has its entire application (front end) build in Access. We migrated to SqlServer (backend) about a year and a half ago. Before that we had several different Access databases (backend): for each funtionality one and thus reducing the number of users and speeding up things.

Anyway, you should consider obtaining another backend, as even 10 seconds is way too much for a single record to be added.
For the addnew: maybe DB_APPEND_ONLY could do it.

Hope it helps,

Jeroen.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
ID: 1973558
I'm pretty shure the problem resides with your search method.
Why don't you use the findfirst method?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nirmala earned 20 total points
ID: 1973559
Manipulating recordsets using VBA is slower than using corresponding SQL statements.
Try using SQL statements with (INSERT) and db.execute(SQL statement).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1973560
I never accepted Nirmalas answer. To my surprise it reveals that I did.
Devtha
0