Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add-ins  Visual C++ 5.0

Posted on 1998-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I use the add-in wizard in Visual c++ to create an add-in. After execution I changed/added some code and rebuilds the project. I get the following error: LINK: fatal error LNK1168: cannot open Debug/kalle.dll for writing. Apparently is the dll-file still "active". My problem is how to "deactivate" the dll-file without to shut down the DevStudio. I have tried the following code:
HINSTANCE pDll;
pDll=GetModuleHandle ("kalle.dll");
if(pDll != NULL);
FreeLibrary(pDll);

The problem with these lines of code is that DevStudio goes down when executed. Any answer would be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:na95enm
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1184143
Just a guess.  you could try uncheckin the add-in file in the "add-ins and Macro Files" tab of the "customize" dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:na95enm
ID: 1184144
Uncheckin the add-in in the customize dialog doesn't solve the problem.
Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
guruprasad031298 earned 150 total points
ID: 1184145
VC++ comes with a tool 'Process Viewer' (PVIEW.EXE). Run this tool. You will get a list of processes that are currently active in your machine. You should be able to see 'kalle.dll' there. Choose this and from the menu 'Process', 'Kill' it. Now the process should have been killed and you should be able to compile again proper.

Hope this helps....
0