[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

borland compiler + microsoft linker

Posted on 1998-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can borland c/c++ obj files be fed into a microsoft linker?
like this ---> bcc 1.c then link 1.obj
0
Comment
Question by:whluk
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Zaphod
ID: 1258031
I believe it cannot, which is hardly helpful for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacman earned 20 total points
ID: 1258032
It is definetly NOT possible to to this.
The compilers are NOT binary compatible.
If you want to reuse your binary code, then create a DLL with BC.
From this DLL you can create a static lib for MS

regards
Pacman
0