Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

com port 1

Posted on 1998-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Casio QV-30 Camera. The camera worked just fine and I have used it often. I called customer service and she said that the camera doesn't always work with the Com1 port. I checked the Com 1 port and it works just find.  I tried  to re-install the software and it works just fine.

maybe if you talk to customer service they may be able to walk through it. I talked to them twice and she keeps telling me that my Com 1 port isn't working.

Do you have any suggestions?  Please Resond ASAP FOR EXTRA POINTS
0
Comment
Question by:residia
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:residia
ID: 1134095
Ther is also a CD-Rom -CDR recordable... that is used on this port
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 400 total points
ID: 1134096
First off go into the system applet in the control panel and then check the more info about the com port and see what the computer tells you. Secondly you might want to see if com 1 has been disabled in your system bios. Thirdly see if there might be a resource conflict with something else like a mouse, modem etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134097
Does it fail to communicate with the camera completely, or does it fail durring downloading images?
0