Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disconnected by peer

Posted on 1998-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Usually contacting with the cache server and with others stucks. The contacting... remains,
after a while I get the message:
disconnected by peer...
I've just got a new good digital phoneline, and I don't have time limit, but I use an old 14,4 Kbaud
modem (I'd like to buy a new one after fixing this problem), maybe that's the reason for this.
Thanks,
  Williams
0
Comment
Question by:vizo2
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1146330
Does it disconnect after the handshaking?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 300 total points
ID: 1146331
Normally if you get reset by peer it's because your modem is not sending packets fast enough and the modem on the other end is looking at it as "timing out". When this happens, the modem on the other end resets and kicks you off. You may want to up your bps to 19200 if it can handle it and try again. If this doesn't work and it's a severe recurring problem, I would buy a new modem. There cheap now. You can get 33.6's for $60 bucks.

Thanks,
Mike
0