[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Auto-number with multiple users

Posted on 1998-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have an App that's recently gone from single user to mulit-user, I have a form based on a query and the ID number in the query is an Auto-number field, when a user goes into the form and clicks the new record button they get the word Auto-Number in the ID field, only when they change another control on the form does it allocate an actual number, if two people click the button at almost the same time, i.e. they click it then don't update a control before the other person clicks new record, they bothe get the same ID number, hence th elast person out overwrites the first persons edit.  What is the best way to handle this, I thought of writing some code to do the same thing as autonumber?? Any Suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:nmcdonne
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1973650
You can create a table (table_name,next_number_for_this_table) and lookup and update this table whenever user adds a new record
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
devtha earned 200 total points
ID: 1973651
Hi, NMC
One way of solving is to do it the way spridonov has described. Another way is to check for the last record's number in the table and then new number is = foundnumber + 1.
Use Dlast(          ) expression.
on Form's properties change the lock property to edited record.
I hope this helps.
Devtha




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marti
ID: 1973652
You could try to explicitly change one of the controls to something like "" or " " when New botton is click to get the ID right away.
Otherwize you still can use the Spiridonov suggestion. Be sure to lock the table before starting the  process of getting the new ID.
Spiridonov, is this a bulgarian or russian name. I am a bulgarian. If you want you can reach me at konst@sprint.ca.
0