Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a boot file about........

Posted on 1998-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How to make a boot file that I can choose start whether DOS or WINDOWS95 before windows95 start,just like that of WINDOWS NT,but don't use the key F8.
0
Comment
Question by:lixin040898
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slarti
ID: 1755422
Open Windows Explorer, find the file Msdos.sys. Click Alt-Enter, and remove the System, Hidden and Read-Only properties. Then edit the file with Notepad and change the line BootMenu=0 to BootMenu=1. Then change the properties back to what they were before, in the same way. This will open the F8 menu automatically whenever you start the computer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lixin040898
ID: 1755423
I mean that there are only two choices in the start menu,it's like this:
     1.ms-dos
     2.windows95
not the F8 menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sKiiKe earned 300 total points
ID: 1755424
Edit the before mentioned MSDOS.SYS BootGui=0. Then in the beginning of the CONFIG.SYS -file

[menu]
menuitem=ms-dos
menutiem=windows95

[ms-dos]
ms-dos -mode devices etc.

[windows95]
win95-devices etc.

In autoexec.bat put line
GOTO %CONFIG%

:ms-dos
ms-dos-mode commands
c:\windows\dosstart.bat

:windows95
windows95 commands
win
0