Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bare minimum upload

Posted on 1998-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I just want to configure the COM port to recieve data.  Once the COM port is configured to recieve data, it must be able to sit and wait for the data to start coming, for up to a minute or so if possible.  I use the following functions
in order:

1.  I set aside memory for the struct DCB
2.  BuildCommDCB(); *settings = "COM2: baud=9600 parity=N stop=1";
3.  CreateFile();
4.  ReadIntervalTimeout = 2000;
5.  SetCommState();
6.  ReadFile();

The data is read into:  char *buffer = new char[2000];
It works pretty well at recieving, I just want to make sure I haven't left out crucial functions.  Do I need to add more commands like the DTR and RTS commands or am I on the right track?  I'm using C++ builder and once I push a button on my display all the above commands are executed and the COM port waits for data.

Thank You:  Mike
0
Comment
Question by:schmim04
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:schmim04
ID: 1412633
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sprinkmeier
ID: 1412634
Looks OK...
What more do you want? handshaing? buffer-overrun handling? async operation?
From the help pages, go to "view group" and scan the list of API functions in that group. look up any that sound interesting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eek105
ID: 1412635
I use WaitCommEvent(). it gives much more control. The timeouts in the dcb have questionable effect IMHO.  Good luck
eric
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
piano_boxer earned 40 total points
ID: 1412636
Be sure to call ClearCommError() before ReadFile() otherwize your reading may fail bacause of a communication error thats not cleared.
0