Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS-DOS  3.xx timer handler

Posted on 1998-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Does anybody know what does the MS-DOS timer handler does when the time has passed by midnight? We have several embedded machines with MS-DOS 3.xx and it seems it sometimes locks whenever a DOS (File I/O?) function is called (almost) simultaneously when midnight occurs.
(some MS-DOS programming links will also be helpful).



0
Comment
Question by:noexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slarti
ID: 1804366
Could you give more details on the operation you are performing, what language you're writing in, what DOS function you're calling, whether you're running from within Windows, and so on. Also some background on the application itself might be useful.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 200 total points
ID: 1804367
noexpert,
The DOS timer handler resets system timer at midnight.
This seems to be conflicting with something inside your code. You might be able to avoid this by checking the timer value, or better the system time before committing your file I/O operation.
Regards.
0