Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 and hardware detect on startup

Posted on 1998-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can I disable windows from detecting new hardware
when it starts up.  Every time I remove an item, windows
wants to re-install it.  I would like to stop this.

Thanks in advance
Reech
0
Comment
Question by:reech
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Slarti earned 300 total points
ID: 1755425
No, you can not disable this feature. (Microsoft apparently thought your computer knows what you want better than you do.)

If you want to remove a driver for good, the simplest method is to let Windows install it, and then choose Start, Settings, Control Panel, System, Device List, click on the device you want to remove, click Properties, and then remove the check box in "Original Configuration". This will tell Windows that the device still exists, but that its drivers shouldn't be loaded, which is what you want.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755426
Reech, which device is Win95 trying to load twice?
Dennis
0