Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CGI Access to HTML Page like in XXX pages

Posted on 1998-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need complet CGI script and everything for accessing to html page like in XXx pages.
Please if you anybody want to send me it   mailto  croock@mbox.vol.cz
0
Comment
Question by:croock
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1832261
it would help to tell us where XXx pages are.

I might have something of use to you if you can tell me more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:croock
ID: 1832262
It is only testing page on www.geocities.com/WestHollywood/Stonewall/2444
But there are now only one page (first page). And we are finding how do this login and password for members.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1832263
As far as I know, geocities does not allow you to run your own cgi scripts.

However if you mean how to do access control like here at experts exchange (I see now that that is what you meant by XXx?) then that uses a method known as htaccess, once again it depends on what server geocities uses as to whether this will work.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
percyn earned 870 total points
ID: 1832264
You can have a "Javascript" login, which not more of a trick than a login.

You can ask the user for the password, which also happens to be the filename of the "secure" content. Then you use location.href = password + ".html"

If the user types in a wrong password, they get a 404 file not found. If they type in the right passwd, they get the file !!
0