Solved

control panel hangs up

Posted on 1998-04-09
66
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I tried the solution given to someone elses problem that was similar. Replacing the .cpl files did not help.
P-100 with 16MBRAM, Win95
1. when launching control panel, panel takes 2-3 secs to come up. Flashligh animation is seen, then all CPL icon appear.
Everything works normally in control panel.
2. When exiting control panel, system hangs while appearently trying to close control panel.
3. System also hangs on shutdown

I have:
replaced .cpl files by ren *.cpl then extracting new replacements
previous to that, I reinstalled windows
still no help
0
Comment
Question by:gizmorama
  • 32
  • 28
  • 5
  • +1
66 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Rename your Explorer.exe just like you did with the .cpl's and extract a new
Explorer.


Let me know how that works.

Then at what point during shutdown do you hang?

Regards
Bud
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raslan
Comment Utility
TRY PROVIDING US WITH MORE INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR HARDWARE PROFILE AND THE PROGRAMS YOU'RE RUNNING AT START UP.
IF THIS IS NOTPOSSIBLE, TRY LOADING YOUR WINDOWS WITH SAFE MODE, IF NO PROBLEMS OCCUR, THEN THE PROBLEM MAY BE CAUSED BY A PROGRAM RUNNING AT START-UP.  
LET ME KNOW IF THAT WORKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
Renamed explorer.exe explorer.old
extracted a new copy
oops, I installed MSIE4.0 the dates on the explorer do not agree. The old version from 7-11-95 does not show any desktop item, only wallpaper.
New version was in  \i386\en\ie40\ie4_s2.cab
Booted, error message says cannot run program. Needs more conventional memory (I have 16MB total) and suggests to adjust setting in control panel....which I now cannot get to.
removed real-mode drivers for CD-ROM
cold booted
no help
booted in safe mode
still says it needs more memory...


i'm stuck
wstewart@klt-tele.com (my other PC)

Cheers,
Wes



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Well,
1st, get rid of the new extracted explorer.exe and rename the old back to .exe.

let me know what happens.

We wanted to change the Explorer.exe in C:\Windows

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
Hmmm, I found that the new extracted explorer was not the same filesize as the previous one.
I got a copy from another PC known to be good that was the same file size as the old one.
The new one was 1.45MB the old 166kb both had same date.
The file I grabbed from my alternate PC (after doing the IE4.0 upgrade was 166kb, a match for the old one.
YES!, We have desktop icon.
The control panel did come up (only about 1/2 sec flashlight)and still does not close.
(minimizes ,command bar button "pushed") Task list says CLOSE PROGRAM Control Panel(not responding)EndTask get me another box asking to confirm EndTask,After 3-5 secs, the desktop icon go away, explore refreshes, system tray icons go away and system performs fairly normal.
Shutdown was oddly normal this time.
Cheers,
Wes

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Hey Wes, Strange they should have the same date.

I'm lost on what youre trying to tell me right after, "YES!, We have desktop icon."
Here's what i understand;
1. Control panel opens OK.
2. It will not close normally.
3. If you go to CTRL+ALT+DEL and try to end task, it does that ok, but you lose your
system tray icons???
4. Shutdown did not hang.

Have I got it?

Bud
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Oh yea,
Please tell me the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Regards,
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
First, a clarification. The explorer came up normally.Before, I had only wallpaper, now shortcuts, programs etc.
COntrol Panel still hangs up on close. EndTask will force a close.
System:Toshiba 205CDS P-100, 16MB ram,PS\2 mouse,C&T video
Win95 4.00.950
MS-Plus installed
IE40 (don't know if active desktop, but I think I did take that option)
Here's the system.ini (relavant parts)
;comm.drv=COMM.DRV
[power.drv]
PowerStatus=1

[386Enh]
device=c:\windows\MF.EXE
device=VTPNPD.386
EmmExclude=D000-DFFF
device=*vshare
device=*dynapage
device=*vcd
device=*vpd
device=*int13
display=*vdd,*vflatd
mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
device=*vpowerd
woafont=dosapp.fon
VTPNPD=Installed
keyboard=*vkd
device=*enable

[drivers]
vpm=chipsvpm.dll
midi=mmsystem.dll
wave=mmsystem.dll
VIDC.MSVC=msvidc.drv
VIDC.IV32=ir32.dll
VIDC.IV31=IR32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=MSRLE.drv
VIDC.RT21=ir21_r.dll
VIDC.YVU9=ir21_r.dll
wavemapper=*.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm



[vcache]

[nwnp32]

[boot.description]
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=Chips And Technologies, Accelerator (new)
mouse.drv=Standard mouse
system.drv=Standard PC

[keyboard]
subtype=
type=4
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=

[display]

[drivers32]
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll
MSACM.msg711=msg711.acm
VIDC.IV41=ir41_32.dll
VIDC.YVU9=iyvu9_32.dll
msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
MSACM.MSNAUDIO=msnaudio.acm
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm


[WINRECWINDSP]
Driver=windspli.dll
Address=345

[Debug]
OutputTo=NUL

[ScannerParameters]

[boot]
system.drv=system.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
;comm.drv=COMM.DRV

and a device log
"setuplog.txt"
"from bootlog.txt"

---------- bootlog.txt
[12][000F280C] LoadFailed     = C:\CARDWORK\CSALLOC.EXE
[95][000F2890] LoadFailed  = ndis2sup.vxd
[105][000F28A6] LoadFailed  = vserver.vxd
[109][000F28A8] LoadFailed  = c:\windows\MF.EXE
[113][000F28AB] LoadFailed  = vshare

---------- bootlog.txt

---------- bootlog.txt
[271][000F28E7] Dynamic load success chips95.vxd
[275][000F28EC] Dynamic load success PCCARD.vxd
[279][000F28EF] Dynamic load success SocketSv.vxd
[281][000F28FA] Dynamic load success PCCARD.vxd
[283][000F28FE] Dynamic load success SocketSv.vxd
[287][000F2909] Dynamic load success mmdevldr.vxd
[291][000F290D] Dynamic load success es688.vxd
[295][000F2912] Dynamic load success dsound.vxd
[297][000F2916] Dynamic load success mmdevldr.vxd
[301][000F291A] Dynamic load success vjoyd.vxd
[306][000F2936] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\apix.vxd
[308][000F2937] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\cdfs.vxd
[310][000F2937] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\cdtsd.vxd
[312][000F2937] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\disktsd.vxd
[314][000F2939] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\cdvsd.vxd
[316][000F293A] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\diskvsd.vxd
[318][000F293B] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\necatapi.vxd
[320][000F293C] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\voltrack.vxd
[322][000F293F] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\drvspacx.vxd
[324][000F2940] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\atapchng.vxd
[326][000F2940] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\scsi1hlp.vxd
[328][000F2941] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\torisan3.vxd
[330][000F2942] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\iomega.vxd
[332][000F2944] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\rmm.pdr
[334][000F2945] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\IOSUBSYS\bigmem.drv
[357][000F2963] Dynamic load success lmouse.vxd
[368][000F2976] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\serial.vxd
[372][000F2976] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\serial.vxd
[389][000F29DB] Dynamic load success pppmac.vxd
[393][000F29DD] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\spap.vxd
[397][000F29E2] Dynamic load success snip.vxd
[401][000F29F9] Dynamic load success netbeui.vxd
[405][000F29FC] Dynamic load success vtdi.386
[409][000F2A00] Dynamic load success vip.386
[413][000F2A04] Dynamic load success vtcp.386
[417][000F2A08] Dynamic load success vdhcp.386
[421][000F2A0C] Dynamic load success vnbt.386
[425][000F2A11] Dynamic load success vserver.vxd
[572][000F2A88] Dynamic load success serenum.vxd
[574][000F2A89] Dynamic load success serenum.vxd
[578][000F2A89] Dynamic load success lptenum.vxd
[582][000F2A8A] Dynamic load success serwave.vxd
[587][000F2A8B] Dynamic load success C:\WINDOWS\system\serial.vxd
[589][000F2A94] Dynamic load success mmdevldr.vxd
[591][000F2A94] Dynamic load success serwave.vxd

---------- bootlog.txt
"from detlog.txt"

---------- detlog.txt

---------- detlog.txt
[15]Detected: *PNP0C01\0000 = [1] System board
[18]Detected: *PNP0C00\0000 = [2] Plug and Play BIOS
[20]Detected: *PNP0C05\0000 = [3] Advanced Power Management support
[2329]Devices detected: 0

---------- detlog.txt
I know what the loadfail MF is,but do not understand what vshare is all about.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
vshare may have loaded earlier, this often happens. It's get's loaded then tries to load later and reports load filed.

Look on your system resistry for vshare.vxd

also see if it's in
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\VSHARE]
"StaticVxD"="*VSHARE"
"Start"=hex:00

Or
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\VMM32Files Run
------------
Vshare tales the place of share.exe with a virtual driver. That's what vxd's are.

Run the shutdown troubleshooter at
http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?PR=w95
Windows 95: Solving Problems Starting or Shutting Down Windows 95

I'll be back.
Bud


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
The flashlight indicates a file association problem:
Go to Windows\inf\shell.inf and right click on the inf file,
then Click Install. This resets all associations to their default. I did this
and it worked like a charm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
I tried the troubleshooter, got
AP GTS Server Error
Thread Count Exceeded, Request Cannot be Processed, please try again
Using two different PC's.

Did the install of shell.inf,
Found vshare.vxd
Found StaticVxD="*vshare"
Found start=hex:00
Also under ...vmm32files

Still no help with control panel shutdown.
Normal shutdown (exit windows) does seem to work better. Tried boot-up,restart,restart, restart as DOS
Restart as DOS looks for a command.com that does not exist. Used to exist on another company's server.
This might be problem with shutdown too, when attached to network, just don't see message box.
Logged off network, was able to shutdown. So what file or setting tells the PC to look for command.com on the server?

Cheers,
Wes

Without network:OK,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Ok, you need "dosprmpt.pif"
--------
To extract from CD,
1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your
CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following: Note that this is an example.
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB [filename]
/A tells your computer to start looking for file at the beginning; WIN95_02.CAB
/L tells it what location you want the file to go.

YOUR LINE IS
X:\WIN95>EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows WIN95_02.CAB dosprmpt.pif
AND
X:\WIN95>EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\Command WIN95_02.CAB Command.com
-------------------
make a shortcut is your start menu programs and in the programs tab should read;
1st box......MS-DOS Prompt
cmd line C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
working C:\WINDOWS

Be sure to click apply.

If you are on a network, maybe you systems administrator has tried to keep people out of the Control Panel?????
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giz, try this! (recently MS published problems with active desktop)

Go to control panel, add/remove programs, click on IE 4.0 components and open it and just remove the desktop component. I believe this will end the shutdown problem.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud and Dennis,
The system administrator is me. On the last network, we needed a parameter set that would allow the PC access to command.com while you were doing work on a network drive. It's been too long since I did the configuration. I think it was something in the login script.
Command.com was not in the windows\command directory. It was not,oddly enough,in the cab file either. I got it from the boot-up disk I made when first installed windows. Should be the same,eh?
I removed the desktop part of MSIE4.0 and Yeeha! the control panel closes correctly now.
The only remaining problem is that the system is looking for command.com on a network drive when I ask for a restart in MS-dos mode. Command.com is in the windows\command directory and the path statement refers to windows\command as well.
Since io.sys by default has the shell=command.com/p option, this means that the command.com has been unloaded or redirected by another setting somewhere.But where?

Cheers,
Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Dennis and Bud,

OOPS!, since I remove the dsktop option, I lost my TCPIP internet connection. When I double click IE4, the message box says that the MSN dial-up is missing. I don't use MSN, rather connect through our server gateway. I checked the tcpip setings and they are OK....and ping works as advertised.
TCPIP is bound to ethernet card.
DNS is unchanged (settings)
Now closing control panel causes explorer to have invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.dll at 0137:bff798e9.
Nuts! On a side note, my INF directory has dissappeared.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Dennis and Bud,

OK, found the INF. Microsoft took it upon themselves to set my options to hide registered files.
So, since I removed the desktop option, I thought I would re-associate the control panel items.I did this. No help.
Cheers,
Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Dennis and Bud,
I made a new MSIE40 shortcut to c:\program files\plus\microsoft internet\iexplorer.exe
When I use this shortcut, I get to the web normally, but the properties page isn't like it used to be (with the tabs along to top)
cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Have not forgot you.
I'll be back

You message from Friday, April 10 1998 - 06:33AM PDT

says all is well, what happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
I dunno. I rebooted...cold,warm,etc.
Open the control panel, it comes up in less than 1 sec.
Close it, and get an error which says there's an invalid page fault or some such thing per previous message. By the way, the system tray icons disappear at some point during the close control panel process.
I can bring the control panel back up and shut it down a second time without getting an error.Something to do with system tray maybe?

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Wes, at a dos prompt type
C:\>SET > SET.TXT [enter]

Then look in you root directory for set.txt and post it.

Regards,
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

Here you go:
TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
PROMPT=$p$g
winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
windir=C:\WINDOWS
BLASTER=A240 I5 D0
PATH=X:\PUBLIC;W:\;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\DOS;Z:\;Y:\PUBLIC

And the system looks for command.com on R:\public\ibm\v7.0 when I get the reboot to DOS error.

cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giz, you can fix the tool bars in IE 4.x by clicking view\toolbars.

I think it's time to re-establish what is and what isn't working, as the thread is getting exceptionally long.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Good idea Dennis,

Wes, tell us exactly where we stand now.
Bud


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Do you still see the "Flashligh animation"??

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud and Dennis,

We have all but eliminated the red herrings relating to IE4.0.
I now remain with two basic problems, essentially unchanged  since the start.
1. control panel :(right after start this morning a new baseline)
flashlight animation takes about 2-3 secs to establish control panel window. Control panel appeared to close out normally.
Tried to open control panel again, did not open. Explorer (on task list) not responding. Ended task. Desktop rebuilt,but without system tray. Opened control panel again. Opened right away.Closed. Tried to open again, Explorer not responding, (systray on tasklist, but no icons)

2.SHUTDOWN|Restart the computer in MS-DOS mode (when connected to server) always looks for command.com on a network drive that does not exist and in fact refers to a path unique to a server from another server this PC was attached to about 2 years ago.

HOW THE PC WORKS WHEN NOT CONNECTED TO SERVER:
same way both items.

Cheers,

Wes


0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud and Dennis,

I have just solved the exit to DOS problem,here's how:
Performed a search on the path that the message box referred to,
found a shortcut called "exit to dos".
The command line referred to the old path from a previous LAN. Replaced command line with c:\command.com and was able to exit with only a minor problem on the zip drive loading real mode driver and finding letter for zip drive.(trivial)

One problem gone and I feel good about the fix.
Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Wes, change that command.com line to C:\Windows or whichever drive Win 95 is installed to.

Next, make sure these two directories are called in the autoexec.bat path statement:

C:\Windows;C:\Windows\Command

Use your drive letter for "C" if different.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Good work GIZ.
You should feel good.

Dennis, I'm sure you saw Giz's comspec.
TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
PROMPT=$p$g
winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
windir=C:\WINDOWS
BLASTER=A240 I5 D0
PATH=X:\PUBLIC;W:\;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\DOS;Z:\;Y:\PUBLIC

Must hurry away
finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud and Dennis,

I still have the control panel problem, the exit to DOS is fixed.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
What fixed the Exit to Dos?

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
Exit to DOS was fixed by changing a command reference in the shortcut which Windows95 appearantly calls at the time you tell the PC to shutdown|restart in MS-dos mode.
(I found several other ms-dos related shortcuts too-- dos-prompt,exit to dos et al). All but our culprit was referenced to \windows\command\command.com

Control Panel problems are all that remain unfixed.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
Exit to DOS was fixed by changing a command reference in the shortcut which Windows95 appearantly calls at the time you tell the PC to shutdown|restart in MS-dos mode.
(I found several other ms-dos related shortcuts too-- dos-prompt,exit to dos et al). All but our culprit was referenced to \windows\command\command.com

Control Panel problems are all that remain unfixed.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
The flashlight indicates an association problem as i've said.
Do this:
1. Double Click "My Computer".
2. Click View
3. Click Options
4. Click "File Types" Tab
5. Choose New
6. In the "Description Of Type" box enter "Control Panel Extension"
7. In the "Associated Extension" box enter "cpl"
8. Click the "New" button and in the 'Action" box enter "Open with Control Panel"
9. Enter in the "Application used to Perform Action" box "C:\WINDOWS\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL %1,%*"
10. OK your way out.

Let me know.
Backup you registry 1st
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

Cannot perform instructions. When I attempt to create NEW,Message box says that:
"The extension '.cpl' is already in use by file type 'cplfile'.Choose another extension"

Plan B?

Cheers,
Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
I checked the existing Control Panel extension 'file type' setting. It says exactly what you said to enter in the Application used... section.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Giz,
You should then see this in you registry;
==============
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile]
@="Control Panel extension"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\shell32.dll,-154"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile\shell\cplopen]
@="Open with Control Panel"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\cplfile\shell\cplopen\command]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL %1,%*"
============AND
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\cplfile]
@="Control Panel extension"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\cplfile\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\shell32.dll,-154"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\cplfile\shell]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\cplfile\shell\cplopen]
@="Open with Control Panel"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\cplfile\shell\cplopen\command]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL %1,%*"
=======================

let me know
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

Everything was exactly as you said in last comment.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Do you have a HP LaserJet?
Bud
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I do Giz, what do you need?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
Yes, I have a laserjet.
Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Have you patched to 2.0.1? This is on the fix list for the 2.0.1 patch.
It's available at ftp.support.apple.com.

I've found that many HP laserjets will cause Control panel hang ups with this the old
HP laserjets drivers. Most offten during setup.
No explaination, just the fix.
I would either remove then reinstall your printer and driver, or get the newer driver patch.

Bud

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Giz,
Will you post you list if .cpl's
Also, I know in your question you  the clp's. Please try renaming them one by one, we may find a bad cpl.
Plus early in this thread I asked at what point does you windows shutdown hang. Unless I missed it, i don't remember an answer.

As far as hangs go, there are many answers.
Programmed Input/Output. There are PIO Modes 1 through 4 (unless
someone's come out with a Mode 5 recently); the higher the mode, the
more "intelligently" the drive will work and the better throughput
you'll get. The newest hard drives can handle Mode 4, but on some
occasions this causes errors and conflicts. The mode is set in the BIOS,
and "turning it down a notch" to, say, Mode 3 can resolve some problems.
Go into the CMOS on startup and look for the setting for the hard
drive.  It is usually set to AUTO, but settings of PIO 0, PIO 1, PIO 2
PIO 3, and PIO 4 are possible from slowest to fastest.

Of course do these things one at a time.
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Giz,
Solving Problems Starting or Shutting Down Windows 95


Is there a memory conflict in the upper memory area?

[ To determine if the problem is being caused by a memory conflict that
still exists when Emm386.exe is not loaded from the Config.sys file,
follow these steps:

1.Click the Start button, click Run, type "sysedit" (without quotation marks)
in the Open box, and then click OK.
2.Click the Config.sys window.
3.In the Config.sys file, make sure the following lines exist in this order:
device=c:\windows\himem.sys device=c:\windows\emm386.exe noems x=a000-f7ff
4.Save the Config.sys file, and then exit System Configuration Editor.
5.Restart the computer, then shut down Windows 95 and wait for Windows 95
to shut down.

If Windows 95 shuts down properly, the problem may be caused by a memory
conflict that still exists when Emm386.exe is not loaded from
the Config.sys file. For information about determining the exact location of
the memory conflict, please see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base: , Locating and Excluding RAM/ROM Addresses in the
UMA (Q112816)

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Giz,
Please go to
http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?PR=w95
check mark;
Windows 95: Solving Problems Starting or Shutting Down Windows 95
and run that troubleshooter.
I believe these problems are related.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

I did the troubleshooter.
No help.
The system does shut down fine as long as the control panel has not been opened.
Symptoms still point to control panel not closing (window goes away,but some piece of program still active)for whatever reason.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Gis,
Please get this. It will show you things that are running in the background that no other app will.
very small and unintrusive. I have it on all day long.
See and download at http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/ OR http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/DLLShow.html
DLL Show for Windows 95 is a small utility that displays a list of all tasks and processes currently
running on your MS Windows 95 system.
I like it better than Norton Utilities Resource meter.
It shows how much ram is used, when ram is used up it shows where your
swapfile takes over and how much free. and GDI.

We need to see if somethings running we don't know about.
Bud
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Giz, try these tests on your system and let me know the results!

Start Control Panel from My Computer instead of from the shortcut to CONTROL.EXE.

-OR-

Create a shortcut to Control Panel from the Control Panel icon in My Computer.
 
1. Double-click My Computer.
 
2. Drag the Control Panel icon from My Computer to the desktop.
 
3. When you are prompted whether you want to create a shortcut, choose Yes.
 
Double-click this shortcut to start Control Panel.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Giz, Check to see if all these files exist on your system, and if you want to take the time
I recommend you extract new ones from your 95 CD.
--------
EXPLORER.EXE      217088      9/17/1997      c:\windows\
ADVAPI32.DLL      57344      3/22/1997      c:\windows\system\
COMCTL32.DLL      389120      3/22/1997      c:\windows\system\
COMDLG32.DLL      110592      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
GDI32.DLL      151552      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
KERNEL32.DLL      425984      2/2/1996      c:\windows\system\
LINKINFO.DLL      36864      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
MAIN.CPL      81920      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
MPR.DLL       61440      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
MSVCRT20.DLL      282624      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
OLE32.DLL      557056      1/25/1996      c:\windows\system\
RPCRT4.DLL      221184      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
SHELL32.DLL      831488      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
USER32.DLL      61440      8/24/1996      c:\windows\system\
WINMM.DLL      65536      8/24/1996      c:\windows\system\
=============ALSO THESE FOR RUNDLL32.EXE
RUNDLL32.EXE      24576      7/11/1995      c:\windows\
ADVAPI32.DLL      57344      3/22/1997      c:\windows\system\
COMCTL32.DLL      389120      3/22/1997      c:\windows\system\
GDI32.DLL      151552      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
KERNEL32.DLL      425984      2/2/1996      c:\windows\system\
SHELL32.DLL      831488      7/11/1995      c:\windows\system\
USER32.DLL      61440      8/24/1996      c:\windows\system\

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

Are these 950 or 950B(OSR2)?
I have 950.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
4.00.950, the original.
That's what I have.
RUNDLL32.EXE is your 32-bit Shell component.
You can add "CONTROL.EXE" to that list.

If you go to WINDOWS\CONTROL.EXE and double click it it will open your Control Panel.

We could re-install if you're so inclined.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

A batch file yoou can distribute to do the job.
first: results....

ADVAPI32 DLL        41,472  11-18-97 12:00a ADVAPI32.DLL

COMCTL32 DLL       449,296  11-18-97 12:00a COMCTL32.

COMDLG32 DLL        92,672  07-11-95  9:50a COMDLG32.

GDI32    DLL       131,072  07-11-95  9:50a GDI32.DLL
         

KERNEL32 DLL       411,136  07-11-95  9:50a KERNEL32.DLL
         

LINKINFO DLL        13,824  07-11-95  9:50a LINKINFO.

MAIN     CPL        67,584  07-11-95  9:50a MAIN.CPL
         

MPR      DLL        40,448  07-11-95  9:50a MPR.DLL
         

MSVCRT20 DLL       253,952  07-11-95  9:50a MSVCRT20.

OLE32    DLL       740,112  11-18-97 12:00a OLE32.DLL
       

RPCRT4   DLL       309,520  11-18-97 12:00a RPCRT4.DLL
         
SHELL32  DLL       817,664  07-11-95 10:50a SHELL32.

USER32   DLL        44,544  07-11-95  9:50a USER32.DLL
         1 file(s)         44,544 bytes
         0 dir(s)      72,777,728 bytes free

WINMM    DLL        49,152  07-11-95  9:50a WINMM.DLL
         
RUNDLL32 EXE         8,192  07-11-95  9:50a RUNDLL32.

ADVAPI32 DLL        41,472  11-18-97 12:00a ADVAPI32.DLL
         1 file(s)         41,472 bytes
         0 dir(s)      72,777,728 bytes free


COMCTL32 DLL       449,296  11-18-97 12:00a COMCTL32.DLL
         

GDI32    DLL       131,072  07-11-95  9:50a GDI32.DLL
         1 file(s)        131,072 bytes
         0 dir(s)      72,777,728 bytes free

 

KERNEL32 DLL       411,136  07-11-95  9:50a KERNEL32.DLL
         

SHELL32  DLL       817,664  07-11-95 10:50a SHELL32.DLL
         

USER32   DLL        44,544  07-11-95  9:50a USER32.DLL
         
then the batch (i wish I could get the entries to have only the essentials I had to edit out the volume name and that sort of stuff)

c:
cd\windows\system

dir ADVAPI32.DLL>vercheck.txt
dir COMCTL32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir COMDLG32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir GDI32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir KERNEL32.dll >>vercheck.txt
dir LINKINFO.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir MAIN.CPL>>vercheck.txt
dir MPR.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir MSVCRT20.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir OLE32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir RPCRT4.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir SHELL32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir USER32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir WINMM.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir c:\windows\RUNDLL32.exe>>vercheck.txt
dir ADVAPI32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir COMCTL32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir GDI32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir KERNEL32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir SHELL32.DLL>>vercheck.txt
dir USER32.DLL>>vercheck.txt

So what do you think?
Certain not what I would expect for 4.950 eh?
Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Well Giz, I'm not sure what I'm looking at here.
Would you explain this to me.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

The first part is a directory listing a comparison of the file sizes and dates with those you sent me. Each line lists the file that I have in my system along with the file information. It looks like precious few files are the same as your list and I was wondering if any of the dates or sizes rang the proverbial bell as to what they might intuit or how to procede.

The second part is a batch file that I designed which gleens information from the directories and collects it in a handy text file. I gave this to you so that if you ever ask anyone else what their date and file size is on those particular files, they can make the comment's text into a batch file, run it and get results faster. If you send me an email address, I will also send you a batch file which gleans inportant information regarding load fails from all of the .log files on the system.

Considering the poor results of comparison, I am thinking of copying the windows directory to the zip drive and then reinstalling windows. Your opinion?

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Ok, Yea I'll take the batch file.
smeebud@gte.net.

Asfar as the dates and sizes go, those come from a "File Dependency list' generated with
DllShow.
DllShow.Zip
                         [File Dependencies, Printout and Excellent Resource Meter.]
See and download at http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/ OR http://www.execpc.com/~sbd/DLLShow.html
DLL Show for Windows 95 is a small utility that displays a list of all tasks and processes currently running on your MS Windows 95 system.
I like it better than Norton Utilities Resource meter.
It shows how much ram is used, when ram is used up it shows where your
swapfile takes over and how much free. and GDI. IT HAS MORE, great little utlilty.
==============
Some of my dates don't show 7/11/95, the Stamp for 4.00.950 because of some upgrades.
I think at this point a re-install of windows if a very good idea. Consider this method.
-----------
Re-Setup Using the "setup /d /p f" Switches
X:\setup /d /p f
Where X is your CD drive letter
This will cause windows 95 to re-examine your setup.
This will clean, read and rewrite your Win.ini and System.ini,
without over-writing your updated dll's vxd's extensions.
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection
to clean and correct the root branch of the registry before starting.
This switch is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95
graphical user interface (GUI).
When setup prompts you for "Typical or Custom Setup", choose Custom.
This allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and
will take you back where you were before the error.
/d - If you do not want Setup to use your existing Windows configuration
(such as your current Win.ini and System.ini files), use this switch.
To restore and adjust your windows installation try this:
From dos insert your CD and run from your cd this command...
(setup /d /p f) When setup prompts you for "Full or Custom Setup",
choose Custom. This allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and will take
you back where you were before the error.

This has Become a;
"Standard Procedure". It's not always a fix all, but it never
hurts to try it. I've never seen any ill effects from it yet. The
only thing I've seen it do negative is once in a while an association
or two may get lost. Which Is easy to fix. I always recommend a
Registry backup along with this for safety.
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY FIRST!
Get WRP. WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen.
Go To: http://www.webdev.net/orca/ Search WRP
                                      FOR YOUR CONFIDENCE
                          RESTORE WINDOWS FILES/VERIFY INSTALL OPTION
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q141/8/41.asp
When you run Windows 95 Setup from within Windows 95, the
Restore Windows Files option (also known as
the Verify Install option) may not appear.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if a title in the Setuplog.txt file
contains more than 32 characters (including spaces). Titles
are also known as section headers, and begin and end with
brackets ([]).

RESOLUTION

Disable any titles containing more than 32 characters in the
Setuplog.txt file. To do so, follow these steps:

1.Restart the computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95"
message, press the F8 key, and then
choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.

2.Type the following lines at the command prompt:

attrib -h setuplog.txt
edit setuplog.txt

3.Place a semicolon (;) at the beginning of any title
containing more than 32 characters.

4.On the File menu, click Exit. Choose Yes to save the
file when you are prompted.

5.Restart the computer and then run Setup again.

MORE INFORMATION

The Restore Windows Files option includes the following
choices:

Restore Windows files that are changed or corrupted
Copy all Windows files again

Choosing the first option replaces only files that are
missing or have changed since the last time you ran Setup.
Choosing the second option replaces all files and allows
you to change the installation folder.

Note that if any of the following lines are missing from
the Setuplog.txt file, the Restore Windows Files option
will not be available in Setup:

restart=passed
started=passed
installdir=<directory>
reboot=1

Wadda you think.
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Giz,
Either way, you should end up with a Windows\inf\shell.inf.
Don't know what happened to that.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

I'll try that stuff and get back to you Fri ayem with results.

Cheers,
Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,
Ireinstalled Windows as you said. Interestingly enough, the install program barffed as it was closing the control panel installation and moving on to set the start-up programs.
rundll32 snagged. I ended the task and the installation moved right along.
After completing the install, I launched control panel and closed it. I launch it again and explorer hangs(not responding)
sigh.....
I think a am going to do the install again and use all of the old drivers (except the ones I know won't work because they have been updated)
Waddaya think?
Cheers,
Wes  --BTW that /orca site is cool, thanks for the tip.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Giz,
That was supposed to be a Real Dos Mode setup.
it sounds like you did it from windows??

Did I not mention That??

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

I F8'd to command prompt. Had to install real-mode CD drivers. Rebooted, F8'ed to command prompt only and did the job. Did I screw up?

Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Nope,
This is very strange. It's as is the Control panel has a strangle hold over you system.
If you are up to it, before your {argg] Re-format,
1. export your registry and save it as BEFORE.REG. Keep that some where that won't be
destroyed, the run the setup /d /p f
then save a AFTER.REG

LIne problems gotta go.
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Giz,
You must see this this for troubles.

http://www.slip.net/~gregoryn/

Bud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

I have created a psuedo control panel as a work-around.
New folder on desktop contains a collection of shortcuts to .cpl files that I use most often. Individually, they work fine. I could probably go on forever with the work-around but when I upgrade to a bigger HD, I will reformat and go through the drill again.
Your grade for effort is an A. This is a really bizzare problem.
Since the thread is so long, I will let it close, and reopen when I do the upgrade. You have been terrific.
Cheers,
Wes (gizmorama@aol.com)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Giz,
For people that don't want to Start from scratch, [and many don't including myself]
that's a great workaround.
I'll have to remember that.
This is one of those problems that I've yet to see 1 solid solution for.
Good work.

Wish I had a magic wand::))

Good working with you.
Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Hi Giz,
i just found this. Even though you're not getting Fatal Exception Errors, I think that may just be luck. All other sysmtoms are the same.
Please readthis and try it. I'd love to know the results.

Fatal Exception Error When Opening or Closing Control Panel
Last reviewed: February 26, 1998 Article ID: Q175211 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

If you have installed a scanner on your computer, the following symptoms may occur:

When you attempt to open or close Control Panel, you may receive the following error message:

A fatal exception OE has occurred at 0028:C029F7A1 in VXD IFSMGR(04) + 0000D4F1.

The current application will be terminated.

After receiving this error message, you can still use Control Panel, but the Speaker icon may no longer
appear on the taskbar. This behavior may also occur in Safe mode.

- When you start Windows 95, you may receive the following error message:

A fatal exception OE has occurred at 028:C0282dB0 in VxD IFSMGR(03) + 0000 CF7C

The current application will be terminated.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if the Vhpscand.vxd file is located in the Windows\System folder instead of
the Windows\System\Iosubsys folder.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:

1.Click Start, point to Programs, and then click Windows Explorer.

2.On the Tools menu, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

3.In the Named box, type "vhpscand.vxd" (without quotation marks), and then click Find Now.

4.If the Vhpscand.vxd file is located in the Windows\System folder, right-click the Vhpscand.vxd file,
and then click Cut.

5.Right-click the Windows\System\Iosubsys folder, and then click Paste.

6.Restart your computer.

Regards
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmorama
Comment Utility
Bud,

Nope, no Vhpscand.* on my PC. I wonder if there are other *.vxd files with a similar effect?

 Volume in drive G has no label

Directory of G:\AOL30

CHIPS95  VXD        26,845  01-20-97  1:29a CHIPS95.VXD
         1 file(s)         26,845 bytes

Directory of G:\Tools_95

IOMEGA   VXD        19,151  04-10-97  5:30a IOMEGA.VXD
IMGDET   VXD        12,288  04-10-97  5:30a Imgdet.Vxd
         2 file(s)         31,439 bytes

Directory of G:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM

ENABLE4  VXD        21,629  07-11-95  9:50a ENABLE4.VXD
VFD      VXD         5,857  07-11-95  9:50a VFD.VXD
ENABLE2  VXD        25,154  07-11-95  9:50a ENABLE2.VXD
SERIAL   VXD        18,572  07-11-95  9:50a SERIAL.VXD
LPT      VXD        35,487  07-11-95  9:50a LPT.VXD
SERENUM  VXD        19,899  07-11-95  9:50a SERENUM.VXD
UNIMODEM VXD        55,438  12-31-95  9:50a UNIMODEM.VXD
NWSP     VXD        14,438  07-11-95  9:50a NWSP.VXD
SPLITTER VXD         2,596  07-11-95  9:50a SPLITTER.VXD
MMDEVLDR VXD        11,844  07-11-95  9:50a MMDEVLDR.VXD
VJOYD    VXD        20,590  07-11-95  9:50a VJOYD.VXD
MSMOUSE  VXD        15,804  07-11-95  9:50a MSMOUSE.VXD
VGATEWAY VXD        42,749  07-11-95  9:50a VGATEWAY.VXD
FLS1MTD  VXD         3,706  07-11-95  9:50a FLS1MTD.VXD
FLS2MTD  VXD         3,810  07-11-95  9:50a FLS2MTD.VXD
PCCARD   VXD        77,661  07-11-95  9:50a PCCARD.VXD
SOCKETSV VXD         9,806  07-11-95  9:50a SOCKETSV.VXD
SRAMMTD  VXD         3,202  07-11-95  9:50a SRAMMTD.VXD
VMM32    VXD       808,121  04-17-98 11:54a VMM32.VXD
EISA     VXD        13,669  07-11-95  9:50a EISA.VXD
LPTENUM  VXD        17,179  07-11-95  9:50a LPTENUM.VXD
PCI      VXD        24,535  07-11-95  9:50a PCI.VXD
PPPMAC   VXD       135,264  07-11-95  9:50a PPPMAC.VXD
CHIPS95  VXD        26,845  01-20-97  1:29a CHIPS95.VXD
NDIS     VXD        99,084  07-11-95  9:50a NDIS.VXD
MSSNDSYS VXD        29,932  09-24-95  4:34a MSSNDSYS.VXD
NDIS2SUP VXD        23,744  07-11-95  9:50a NDIS2SUP.VXD
CHIPSND  VXD        21,069  03-20-96  1:01a CHIPSND.VXD
SERWAVE  VXD        14,160  12-31-95  9:50a SERWAVE.VXD
ISAPNP   VXD        18,817  07-11-95  9:50a ISAPNP.VXD
VNETBIOS VXD        27,221  07-11-95  9:50a VNETBIOS.VXD
NETBEUI  VXD        45,756  07-11-95  9:50a NETBEUI.VXD
NSCL     VXD        23,606  07-11-95  9:50a NSCL.VXD
NWREDIR  VXD       123,963  07-11-95  9:50a NWREDIR.VXD
NWSERVER VXD       130,620  12-31-95  9:50a NWSERVER.VXD
VNETSUP  VXD        19,129  07-11-95  9:50a VNETSUP.VXD
PE3NDIS  VXD        30,811  07-11-95  9:50a PE3NDIS.VXD
VREDIR   VXD       140,367  12-31-95  9:50a VREDIR.VXD
WSVV     VXD        92,244  12-31-95  9:50a WSVV.VXD
LOGGER   VXD        11,637  07-11-95  9:50a LOGGER.VXD
PARALINK VXD        23,105  07-11-95  9:50a PARALINK.VXD
LMOUSE   VXD       101,995  10-31-95  7:01a LMOUSE.VXD
SSPCCRDX VXD        18,417  03-15-96  7:06p SSPCCRDX.VXD
SSCSGW   VXD        17,656  03-20-96  5:14p SSCSGW.VXD
SSINTEL  VXD        20,280  03-15-96  7:04p SSINTEL.VXD
SPAP     VXD         9,908  07-11-95  9:50a SPAP.VXD
WSHTCP   VXD         5,816  07-11-95  9:50a WSHTCP.VXD
VSERVER  VXD       108,288  12-31-95  9:50a VSERVER.VXD
ES688    VXD        22,675  02-28-96 12:00a ES688.VXD
SNIP     VXD        27,217  07-11-95  9:50a SNIP.VXD
FILESEC  VXD        23,025  07-11-95  9:50a FILESEC.VXD
NWLINK   VXD        51,001  07-11-95  9:50a NWLINK.VXD
ELPC3    VXD        29,785  07-11-95  9:50a ELPC3.VXD
WSIPX    VXD        14,521  07-11-95  9:50a WSIPX.VXD
MSSP     VXD        21,657  07-11-95  9:50a MSSP.VXD
WSOCK    VXD        15,522  12-31-95  9:50a WSOCK.VXD
DSOUND   VXD        42,943  04-09-97  6:16p DSOUND.VXD
CHIPS    VXD        18,591  05-27-96  1:20p CHIPS.VXD
QUARTZ   VXD         5,676  08-07-96  2:46a QUARTZ.VXD
NWNBLINK VXD        46,653  07-11-95  9:50a NWNBLINK.VXD
AFVXD    VXD        25,402  07-11-95  9:50a AFVXD.VXD
SAGE     VXD         9,802  11-18-97 12:00a SAGE.VXD
JAVASUP  VXD         7,368  11-06-97 10:57a javasup.vxd
        63 file(s)      2,933,318 bytes

Directory of G:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS

CDFS     VXD        58,620  07-11-95  9:50a CDFS.VXD
CDTSD    VXD        13,883  07-11-95  9:50a CDTSD.VXD
CDVSD    VXD        19,120  12-31-95  9:50a CDVSD.VXD
DISKVSD  VXD        10,094  07-11-95  9:50a DISKVSD.VXD
DISKTSD  VXD        16,478  07-11-95  9:50a DISKTSD.VXD
NECATAPI VXD         9,929  07-11-95  9:50a NECATAPI.VXD
VOLTRACK VXD        18,518  04-10-97  5:30a VOLTRACK.VXD
ATAPCHNG VXD        11,314  12-31-95  9:50a ATAPCHNG.VXD
SCSI1HLP VXD        19,213  12-31-95  9:50a SCSI1HLP.VXD
TORISAN3 VXD        11,094  12-31-95  9:50a TORISAN3.VXD
DRVSPACX VXD        54,207  07-11-95  9:50a DRVSPACX.VXD
APIX     VXD        29,404  07-11-95  9:50a APIX.VXD
IOMEGA   VXD        19,151  04-10-97  5:30a IOMEGA.VXD
        13 file(s)        291,025 bytes

Directory of G:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VMM32

QEMMFIX  VXD         9,787  07-11-95  9:50a QEMMFIX.VXD
MRCI2    VXD        46,746  07-11-95  9:50a MRCI2.VXD
         2 file(s)         56,533 bytes

Total files listed:
        81 file(s)      3,339,160 bytes
         0 dir(s)      59,539,456 bytes free
Cheers,
Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Was that done from you snoop.bat??
I have no figured that out yet.

Do you have a  HP ScanJet Scanner??
This from Deja News;
-----------
This behavior can occur if the Vhpscand.vxd file is located in the
>>Windows\System folder instead of the Windows\System\Iosubsys folder.
>
>I don't seem to have this file present anywhere.  What is it and what
>does it do?

This is a file that the HP scanner software installs in a wrong folder.
It was the only reference I have about freezes when closing control panel.
One good try is to trace the activities of you computer with WXI.
I did this and found over 900 activities, and a huge detailed report
(256Kb). Windows reads everything that you have open, all you desktop and
start menu shortcuts and files besides others. When it find an error, the
activity is highlighted in red.
If you download WXI you may solve your problem (a workaround is never
close the Control Panel) and will have a good tool.
WXI95: http://www.shetef.com/wxi.htm

You can get vhpscand.vxd from
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/
I'm not sure which one, take a look.

Bud


0