Solved

Working with MS Exchange/Windows Messaging

Posted on 1998-04-09
17
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

Does MS Exchange have the capability to work with Pop/Pop3 accounts -- I've had a hard time making it work.  I've removed and reinstalled MS Exchange.  Funnily, it appears as Windows Messaging now.  I chose Microsoft Mail when asked to choose the messaging service. What am I doing wrong?  Right now, I use Netscape Messenger mail and eudora Proto work with my Pop account. The main reason I'd prefer to use MS Exchange would be so that I could integrate it with MS Schedule.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:priyo
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710802
I think not priyo, accorting to this article. See what you think:
--------
Remote Mail Problems with Existing Connection to Mail Server

Last reviewed: November 30, 1995
Article ID: Q140335
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

When you are using the Internet Mail service that is included with
Microsoft Plus! and you try to use the Remote Mail feature of Microsoft
Exchange to transfer mail or update mail headers, the following error
message may be displayed:

You could not be logged on to mail server.

Be sure your account information for the server is accurate. If this
problem persists, contact your Internet Service Provider.


This problem may occur even when the Internet mail server, account name,
and password that the Internet
Mail service is configured to use are correct. In addition, you may experience
any of the following symptoms
when you attempt to transfer mail or update mail headers:

Messages that you already downloaded and deleted may be downloaded again.
Microsoft Exchange may not download any new messages, even though you have
new messages on the server.
Microsoft Exchange may stop responding (hang).

CAUSE

These problems can occur when you attempt to connect to your POP3 mail server
with Microsoft Exchange if you are already running a
Windows sockets program that is connected to the mail server. Microsoft Exchange
does not recognize that another program is already
connected to the mail server.

RESOLUTION

Before you connect to your Internet mail server with Microsoft Exchange, make
sure that no other program is already connected to the mail
server. This includes third-party mail programs and other Internet connectivity
programs that you use in Windows 95.

Regards
Bud.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1710803
Hi Bud,

I did remove all the other links to the remote server but am still having problems -- I keep getting an error message about MS Postoffice. Does the MS Postoffice have to have a different address (I'm using the POP3 address)?

Thanks,

Priyo
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 1710804
priyo,
I'd love to help more. My answer above is the best I can do.
I'm going to ask dew_associates [he's the man in this area] to join you here.
When he does please reject my answer and allow him to work with you.

Cliff, If you can enlighten us further, please do.
Priyo, did you read
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/downloads/dp2234.asp
I think you should

Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710805
Thanks bud -- I appreciate the gesture.

Priyo
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 1710806
priyo,
I did a power search at Deja News "MS Postoffice POP3" Many results.
While we are waiting for Dennis lets do some research there.
http://search.dejanews.com/query_profile.xp?query=MS+Postoffice+POP3&nofilt=1

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710807
Thanks for the invitation Bud!

Priyo, let's start from square one and go forward to see where the failure is occuring. Try this...

When you are using the Internet Mail service in Microsoft Exchange, the Post Office Protocol (POP3) is used solely for receiving mail. Simple Mail Transport Protocol (SMTP) is used solely for sending mail on the Internet.

Although most Internet service providers have both POP3 and SMTP set up on the same server, you may encounter service providers with different servers for these tasks. If you encounter such a provider, you can configure the Internet Mail service to use different servers for sending and receiving mail. To configure the Internet Mail service to do so, follow these steps:
 
1. Quit Microsoft Exchange.
 
2. In Control Panel, double-click Mail And Fax.
 
3. Click the Internet Mail service, and then click Properties.
 
4. In the Internet Mail Server box, type the name of the POP3 server (the server from which you receive mail).
 
5. Click Advanced Options.
 
6. Type the name of the SMTP server (the server that sends your mail) in the text box.
 
7. Click OK or Close until you return to Control Panel.

Now try your mail service and let me know what happens!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1710808
There are also some third-party solutions for shared address books listed at
http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/client4.htm#share.
--
Sue Mosher
Slipstick Systems, Moscow
FAQs at Exchange Center --  http://www.slipstick.com/exchange

From Dejanews.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710809
smeebud:
The original Win95 didn't ship with an internet email transport.  It did become available in the plus pack.

Basically, when you get to step 3 in dew_associates instructions, if you don't see "Internet Mail Service" you don't have the transport (in Microspeak transport=service).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1710810
Thanks Dennis -- I finally did get it to work.  How do I get it to just get a copy of the message from the server without deleting it from the server? Also, how does Windows Messaging differ from MS Exchange?


0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 1710811
Personally Dennis, I'd lock this answer before you get swamped with more techs.

Just my opinion.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710812
Hi Priyo! Rather than me going through the routine the way I know it, here's a post from our manual.

 
Microsoft Exchange is built upon the open MAPI 1.0 architecture, so it can work with many different e-mail systems and information services simultaneously and provide a universal inbox for communication between individuals and workgroups. Because e-mail and other messaging-enabled applications are becoming so ubiquitous, Windows 95 includes a set of operating system–level components that provide built-in messaging services to any application that wishes to take advantage of them.
Windows 95 ships with a number of components that together make up the Windows Messaging subsystem. (The term Windows Messaging subsystem is sometimes used synonymously with MAPI 1.0, because Windows 95 represents the first complete implementation of the “extended” MAPI architecture.) These components include the following:
·      The Microsoft Exchange client. The built-in universal inbox in Windows 95, which is used to send, receive, and organize e-mail, faxes, and other information, includes an OLE-compatible rich-text editor used for composing and reading messages as well as powerful searching. Through the use of MAPI drivers (described later), the Microsoft Exchange client can work directly with most public or private e-mail systems.
·      The Personal Address Book. The Personal Address Book contains not only e-mail addresses but names, phone/fax numbers, mailing addresses, and other personal contact information. Through the open MAPI interfaces, the Personal Address Book is accessible from a wide variety of applications, and through the use of MAPI drivers, it is also the user interface for corporate e-mail and information services directories. The Personal Address Book can store addresses for multiple e-mail systems at the same time.
·      The Personal Information Store. This sophisticated local “database” file allows users to store e-mail messages, faxes, forms, documents, and other information in a common place. The Personal Information Store functions as the user’s mailbox and includes a universal inbox and outbox, as well as any other mail or document folders the user wishes to create. It supports long filenames, plus sorting on various fields of the stored objects.
·      The Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI) 1.0. These core system components seamlessly connect the Microsoft Exchange client and other mail-enabled and workgroup applications to various information services. MAPI also defines a Service Provider Interface (SPI) that allows MAPI drivers to be written for nearly any messaging or workgroup service.
·      The Microsoft Mail drivers. This set of MAPI drivers allows the Microsoft Exchange client to be used with a Microsoft Mail Post Office—either the “workgroup edition” that’s provided with Windows 95 or the “full” server edition that’s available separately.
·      The Microsoft Fax driver. This MAPI driver allows the Microsoft Exchange client to send and receive electronic faxes in the same way as any other piece of e-mail.  Documents can be exchanged as traditional ‘published’ facsimiles, or in their original ‘editable’ format using Microsoft Fax’s Binary File Transfer capability.
·      The Microsoft Internet Mail drivers. This set of MAPI drivers lets the Microsoft Exchange client send and receive mail directly on the Internet using the built-in TCP/IP and PPP communications protocols provided with Windows 95.
·      Optional third-party MAPI drivers. Drivers for other messaging systems are available separately from a large number of vendors. Examples of vendors working on MAPI drivers that integrate into the Microsoft Exchange client include the following:
·      America Online
·      Apple
·      AT&T
·      Banyan
·      CompuServe
·      DEC
·      Hewlett-Packard
·      Novell
·      Octel
·      RAM Mobile Data
·      Skytel


If your mailbox is storing messages in a directory that includes a mailbox for you, presumably under "yourname.PST", the messages, documents etc should stay there until they are deleted.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 1710813
Thanks Dennis. Actually my question had to do with the messages on my Pop3 server -- they get deleted after Exchange picks them up. Is there any way I can instruct exchange to just retrieve a copy (the way Netscape Mail and Eudora Pro work)?

Thanks,

Priyo

0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 1710814
Priyo, I'm told that the internet messaging update is supposed to fix this, but I've never see it work properly. I know you probably answered this already, but what are you using for an email client?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1710815
I'm using Exchange (even though I have Netscape Mail and Eudora linked).

Priyo
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 1710816
Hi Guys,

Guess what -- I gave up on Exchange. I was forced to remove Windows Messaging from my computer.  Over the past few days, I found out that I couldn't control the scheduler and it kept scheduling mail checks every 15 minutes even though I changed the setting to 60. My girlfriend was getting increasingly irritated and there's only so far I'd go to do it intentionally. :)  Further, everything about the program and the interface bothered me. I guess I'll wait until the bug-free version arrives.

Thanks anyway for all the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyo
ID: 1710817
Priyo, try Outlook, you'll like it!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1710818
Thanks Dennis -- I did install Outlook 98. It's great. If possible could you help a friend (anony) who's posted a question in the Word/Excel group.

Later.

Priyo
0