Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

re string search

Posted on 1998-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
out of shere time constraint I'll repost my updated querey      I need to call a function form main, my f/p is
void CountLetters(string, length, freq[], SIZE)
string is my string*, length is the size freq is an array[26] size#26
I need to be able to search through the string find the count of each letter and assign into corrospontding space in the array ie freq[0]= # of a's, freq[1] = # of b's both upper and lowers.
I need the array set up that way so I can sort it with anther array that contains the alphabet, need to be able to count the letters and put the values in the array freq
0
Comment
Question by:hkaufm2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1258048
Are you wanting examples of how to do the letter counting? or maybe the sorting??  A little more clearity would help.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hkaufm2
ID: 1258049
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 1258050
Hasn't this been answered under "string search"? If not, how is this question different?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 1258051
void Count_letters (char *string,int length,int *count,int size)
{
   int i;
   int ch;
   memset (count,0,sizeof(int)*size);

      for (i=0;i<length;i++) {
        ch=string[i];
             if (isalpha(ch) {
                  ch = tolower(ch)-'a';
           if (ch < size)
                     count [ch]++;
        }
    }
}
             
   
0