Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

VBA WORD7 CAPTURING KEYS

Posted on 1998-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Trying to develop a macro in Word7 with VBA to capture all keystrokes, handle the ones I care about and pass the rest to Word.

Think I need to use an API call to do this but do not know which one or calling/return conventions.
0
Comment
Question by:JMOSER
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lbk
ID: 1460868
I got the same question sitting here for weeks... don't expect anything soon.. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marti earned 600 total points
ID: 1460869
Well I could try. Your macro could load the form on which OCX will be suited in advence. This OCX will subclass the Word window so that you handle keystrokes you care about and pass the rest to Word.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JMOSER
ID: 1460870
Will try this. Was hoping for an answer using VBA instead although.
0