Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Menu Creep on NT Server

Posted on 1998-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When using "View As List" on my Mac (System 8.1) when in a directory on the NT Server I am hooked up to, the files appear to be constantly recreating and destroying themselves, making it really hard to catch them with my mouse. Does anyone know why this is happening, and how to solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:PRL
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540835
what program are you using to view directories on an NT server? dave? PC maclan? if those programs arent properly registered that may be part of their copy protection. of course we always knew PC's couldnt keep track of their files..hehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRL
ID: 1540836
The NT Server is using MacServices, and I am viewing the files in the standard MacOS 8.1 Finder.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540837
ok so is MacServices properly registered?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PRL
ID: 1540838
MacServices comes as part of the NT OS. Everything should be properly registered. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1540839
virus? run a scan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1540840
Hi...
Don't even know if this is going to help you?....
We had a problem with files dissapearing then reapearing (rather more slowly than you describe though) The fault was with a pre v2.2 of Ethershare running on a sparc server that gives out mac mountable volumes. The fault came to light after upgrading to a later MacOS. Upgrading to v2.2 solved it. Maybe Microdaft (er sorry Microsoft) have a patch for the problems you are facing.
I'ts worth calling them i think. (Hope they don't say "call Apple" though, because Apple may say "call Microsoft") been there a few times.
regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1540841
Go to "hard drive"....."system"...."preferences" and trash the "finder" prefs
-you will not be able to empty trash until computer restarted
-rebuild desktop holding "apple" and "options" while computer is restarting
-empty trash
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRL
ID: 1540842
That didn't work, either... anyone else?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wcheung earned 300 total points
ID: 1540843
It sounds like you have the "dancing icons" problem that only appears under Mac OS 8.x running the later AppleShare Client 3.7.x clients connecting to a Windows NT Server host running the Services for Macintosh option.

There is a "hotfix" from Microsoft that you can get to fix the problem.  You have to call them to get it though (it's apparently not available for downloading).

Check out http://www.macfixit.com/reports/macos8.1-a.shtml and jump down to the section about "dancing icons".  It explains in detail why this is happening and how to obtain the fixes
There's also some more info about it available at http://www.macwindows.com/ (look through the news archives for "dancing icons").
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRL
ID: 1540844
Thanks. I will forward this to my tech director, and let him make the decision about installing the fix on the network. I'm sure he would be more apt to pay Microsuck than use the hotfix, like I would.
0