Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How uses Animation Cursor  ?

Posted on 1998-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello ~
I am programming  animation cursor..

program is well running but when program is closed.
system is down. I don't know why system is down...?

this is my code ..

  case WM_CREATE :
       //load my animation cursor
       cur=LoadCursorFromFile("my.ani");                    
       SetSystemCursor(cur,OCR_NORMAL);
       break;

  case WM_PAINT :
       hdc=BeginPaint(hwnd,&ps);
       EndPaint(hwnd,&ps);
       break;

case WM_DESTROY :
       //set original cursor shape              
       cur=LoadCursorFromFile((LPWSTR)OCR_NORMAL);
       SetSystemCursor(cur,OCR_NORMAL);

       PostQuitMessage(0);
       break;

I will wait your answer....
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhjeon
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1258063
Seems OK to me.
Run it under a debugger and see what error it reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhjeon
ID: 1258064
I'm wondering about programming of animation cursor now.
I have spended on much time in it.
Thus, I tired of it.
If you have any source related in animation cursor,
please send Loading and Deleting part to me.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1258065
The only line that i will change is

       cur=LoadCursorFromFile((LPWSTR)OCR_NORMAL);

for

       cur=LoadCursor(hInstance,IDC_ARROW);

this just let me load normal system cursor...

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jhjeon
ID: 1258066
I changed LoadCursorFromFile to LoadCursor..(Iortga's comment)
but result is same ..(system down).
Is there anyone know this problem ?
HELP ~~~~... T.T
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhjeon
ID: 1258067
I want to solve this problem.
if you are technical programer,
please send me your answer....

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1258068
The second LoadCursorFromFile (that is supposed to load the default system animated cursor) will fail and return a NULL handle if there is not animated system cursor (just an ordinary cursor).  Then the SetSystemCursor call will fail.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhjeon
ID: 1258069
Function return to NULL or not
my problem is why system is down...

use or not use secound SetSystemCursor..
happen to same result that system is down ..

I think that secound SetSystemCursor is not related to
this problem.

before you send me answer. run this simple source and
examine your answer is correct or not.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 400 total points
ID: 1258070
I have run it.

Your code causes the system to hang.

This code does not...

at start of program...

#define OCR_NORMAL          32512
HCURSOR hcur;
hcur = ::LoadCursorFromFile ("C\\WINDOWS\\CURSORS\\APPLE.ANI");                    
::SetSystemCursor(hcur,OCR_NORMAL);
      
at end of program...

hcur = ::LoadCursor(NULL,IDC_ARROW);
::SetSystemCursor(hcur,OCR_NORMAL);

It appears that the second LoadCursorFromFile in your code was at fault.

The above code was adapted from a MS KB article that shows how to modify the system cursor.

If you have any other problems, they are not due to the changing and restoring of the cursor
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhjeon
ID: 1258071
I am Sorry RONSLOW ..

fault was my program mistake
your source is right !!

thanks for your kindness and sincere answer..
have a good time !.
bye bye.. (^.^)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1258072
you're welcome .. good luck with your project

0