?
Solved

Windows95 install problems

Posted on 1998-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just gotten an old 486dx4/100 computer with
PC DOS 7.0 running win3.11  I want to keep win3.11 on the
machine and install win95 and use it as a dual bootable
machine.  But the problem is I only have an OEM windows95
CD that requires no operating system to be installed on
the hardrive.  How do I overcome this proplem ?  I
don't want to delete / format anything on drive C:

IBM 486DX4 / 100
8 mb ram

thanks,
   Dale
0
Comment
Question by:Illusions
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 300 total points
ID: 1755441
Very simple,

All you have to do is rename the win.com file located int the windows directory.

JRHelgeson
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aquar
ID: 1755442
Hi Illusions! Joel, where have you been?

Illusions, OSR2 was not meant to be dual booted. It can be installed on the system, however you will need to acquire a program that will allow you to partition the drive, such as Partition Magic, and then add dual booting with Partition Magics multi-boot program. If you rename Win.com and install OSR2 over top, you will lose your Windows 3.xx install.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755443
Joel,

    It is windows95a  the first retail release that I have, no fat32 or OSR2...

     I'll try renaming win.com tomorrow...thanks for you help folks.  I'll grade this tomorrow when I try the answers out.

Illusions
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755444
Illusions,
Please reject my current answer,
I mis-understood your question, (did not read it carefully / clearly enough)

Dennis,
My company has been requiring a lot of me lately.  We're opening a new office down in Las Vegas called On-Site · Only.
So, I've kinda slacked off & just started answering questions in the printers area.

Have Fun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Illusions
ID: 1755445
Illusions, with the retail version (you mentioned OEM version earlier), you can load over top without any changes!
0