Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris 2.5 as POP mail client

Posted on 1998-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I setup Solaris to forward messages to a POP mail server ?  All administration mail is stranded on the Solaris workstation.  I also have the same problem with a SunOS4.1.4 workstation.  
0
Comment
Question by:everett
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1812977
Is the POP mail server the SAME machine as the Solaris box in question?  If so, then you just need to install and configure a suitable POP daemon (i.e. server) program.  I don't believe that Solaris comes with one.

If the POP server is on a different machine, you need to have sendmail (or whatever you use as a mail transport) forward the messages on to the POP server machine.  If you don't know how to do this, a good place to start is www.sendmail.org.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrausch earned 100 total points
ID: 1812978
You have to setup your unix boxes to act as a "null relay", that
is to just forward all and everything to your mail hub (your
mail server).
For the quick and dirty solution, edit your /etc/mail/sendmail.cf
and replace the line

DR

with something like

DRthename.ofyour.mail.server

This will forward all mail with unqualified names (e.g. email to "root") to your mail server. Your machine will continue to act
as an autonomous mail server for qualified email adresses (user@domain) though, which might not be wanted.

0