Solved

How to do a file server?

Posted on 1998-04-10
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi!
I need to know the font code C  under Linux to make a file server.

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:antesla
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Talence
ID: 1587584
Ehm.. could you be a _little_ more specific with regard to
your desired goal. For starters: what do you mean with "the
font code C"? And.. what does this "font code" have to do
with a file server??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1587585
Pls give more info what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Talence
ID: 1587586
It might also be useful to tell us your distribution (for example
Red Hat/Slackware/Debian/etc); it may be possible that there are
standard packages available for what you want to do.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 120 total points
ID: 1587587
Pls give more info!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Talence
ID: 1587588
Jeez, "Pls give more info!!!" is the answer? :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:antesla
ID: 1587589
Thanks for your quikly answers!
My english is not good, I'm afraid.
I try again:
I need to write in C- language a program.  This program has to do this:
any user can order to the program: (for example)
"copy <file> to <location>", or "delete <file>"

There is something (a daemon) that is waiting an order from any user, and when he receives one, he does it, if there is no busy.  Else, it keep the request in the message tail until he can do it

So, what I need is the C-routines that let me build a file-server, understanding like a file server something who let me work with files siultaneously with another users.

Thanks again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:antesla
ID: 1587590
Thanks for your quikly answers!
My english is not good, I'm afraid.
I try again:
I need to write in C- language a program.  This program has to do this:
any user can order to the program: (for example)
"copy <file> to <location>", or "delete <file>"

There is something (a daemon) that is waiting an order from any user, and when he receives one, he does it, if there is no busy.  Else, it keep the request in the message tail until he can do it

So, what I need is the C-routines that let me build a file-server, understanding like a file server something who let me work with files siultaneously with another users.

Thanks again.
0