Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pentium II Bugs

Posted on 1998-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Does anybody know if Intel corrected the FP bugs on the Pentium II processor? Or they just give a "software solution" ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garkelin
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1134224
May I ask what is the FP bugs?
Thanks for the info,

Saar
0
 

Author Comment

by:garkelin
ID: 1134225
I'm referring to the bugs found on the Floating Point (FP) Unit. I don't know exactly what the bug was about, but i think it was something similar the  Pentium bug.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 50 total points
ID: 1134226
All your questions will be answered if you just point your browser to http://www.x86.org/ and surf.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134227
Do you mean Dan-411 bug ?
0