[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC to Amiga???

Posted on 1998-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi....
I would like to be able to format an Amiga disc in win95, then copy a .lha file to it,
so that I can run a prog (Downloaded from the Internet onto my PC) on my AMIGA 1200.
any help on how I could do this would be appreciated.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1019007
If you format your floppy with WIN95, your Amiga will not be able to read from it. Have you tried to format the disk with your Amiga and then copy the file to it in DOS?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1019008
Hi datn
Yep. It wants to initialise it. I've heard that there is a utility that will allow you to
read/write Amiga discs on a PC. I don't know what this is called or where to find it.
regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PHOENIX
ID: 1019009
Try contacting Gateway. They are bringing the Amiga back so they may have an answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1019010
you can use ethernet to connect amiga and pc and transfer filies
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1019011
Hi...
JBURGHARDT thats an interesting idea, I have a 10Base2 Card n Cables for PC and Sparc. Amiga is 1200 with no network capability yet. This could be worth posting as a new question in the future.
Thanks for the comment.
regards
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 120 total points
ID: 1019012
rickyr,
Unfortunately, this is impossible.
Read the following news article:

Amiga diskettes (was: Macintosh diskettes)

     Subject: Amiga diskettes (was: Macintosh diskettes)
     From: Michael Will <michaelw@desaster.student.uni-tuebingen.de>
     Date: 19 Jan 1995 12:49:01 GMT
     Article: 57681 of comp.unix.aix
     Newsgroups: comp.unix.aix
     Organization: Technische Informatik, Uni Tuebingen
     References: <3fcg6p$gh2@eri.erinet.com> <3fdgpf$fg@c2.eunet.co.at> <3ff9nv$j5s@eri.erinet.com>
     <3fjmbb$c0b@charnel.ecst.CSUChico.EDU> <3fju3m$mkb@rs18.hrz.th-darmstadt.de>



kraemer@rzri6f.gsi.de (Michael Kraemer) wrote:

> Same for me: I'm looking for a way to read Amiga disks in their native formats
> on an RS6k. For several years now. The problem seems to be the stupid  PC-like
> floppy drives in the RS6ks can't handle the 11-sector Amiga disks hardware-wise.
> I'd like to hear the opposite.
Nope. You are right. The following is from Colin in a discussion about
implementing the amiga-FFS at comp.os.linux.development:

In article <jdrumm.789869278@BIX.com>, jdrumm on BIX <jdrumm@BIX.com> wrote:
>dunham@cl-next4.cl.msu.edu (Steve Dunham) writes:
> Standard PC floppy controllers can't read Amiga floppys.  It
> is physically impossible from what I've heard.

It is basically impossible.  The Amiga writes its floppies a track at a time,
with no gaps within the track at all.  (Well, there is one gap, between
*some* two sectors to allow for variations in disk speed.  Which two sectors
it's between is variable.)

A sector looks like:

Raw                     MFM Encoded
00                      AAAA
00                      AAAA
A1                      4489 (sync)
A1                      4489 (sync)
FFttssqq                odd bits, then even bits
        "tt" is the track number.  "ss" is the sector number.  "qq"
        is the number of sectors to go until the gap (counts down, 11..1).
16 bytes "header data"  odd bits, then even bits
        This is actually currently unused.
cccccccc                odd bits, then even bits
        Header area checksum
dddddddd                odd bits, then even bits
        Data area checksum
512 bytes data          odd bits, then even bits

The MFM-encoding is done in software, so instead of inserting clock
bits between data bits, the Amiga first replaces all the even bits with
clock bits to write out the odd bits, then does the same to the odd
bits to write out the even bits.  (There's a 1-bit shift involved, too.)

HD floppies are the same, just with 22 sectors.

Anyway, this is a bit tricky for a PC floppy controller to write, as they
tend to disagree with sectors 5.5 or 6K long.

The Amiga's floppy controller just copies raw bits from memory to disk
or vice versa, with a little sync-finding circuit to start it off.
In that case, this is easy.  (There is also software to read and write
the IBM format, but it's slower.)


Of course, working with hard drives, there is no funny low-level format,
so you just need to diddle with the file system format, which is on top
of these sectors and independent of the low-level format.
       -Colin

Cheers, Michael Will




Reference(s):

     Re: Macintosh diskettes
          From: dlauri@eri.erinet.com (David C. Lauri Jr.)
     Re: Macintosh diskettes
          From: mrush@ecst.csuchico.edu (Matt "C P." Rush)
     Re: Macintosh diskettes
          From: kraemer@rzri6f.gsi.de (Michael Kraemer)


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1019013
Hi Kamall...
I do not normally ward points for "it Cant be done", I ususally tell the asker to go and get thier points back. But you supplied so much detail and have given this so much research.
That here is an "A".
regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1019014
Hi...
Just so the knowledge base stays correct. I'd like to add that
CrossDoss will let your Amiga read Dos discs so that you can write them to Amiga discs.
regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1019015
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AaronDMills
ID: 7442322
There is a program that can Read amiga disks but not write to them called disk2FDI.  The program can be found at http://home.worldonline.dk/viksoe/adfview.htm and needs 2 floppy drives to work.  It writes to ADF files that can be used with emulators such as WinUAE and Fellow.  If you couple it with ADFView http://home.worldonline.dk/viksoe/adfview.htm you can read disks using the explorer interace and can read disks effectivley.
0