Solved

how to reformat my harddrive

Posted on 1998-04-10
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want to reformat my hard and reinstall win95 witch I have on zip and I need to save my zip drivers and much more help
0
Comment
Question by:mack6gus
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1019016
If you have a zip drive, save whatever you want on the zip disks, reformate the hard drive, reinstall Win95, and reinstall the zip drivers. If you do not have the original win95 disks or CD you may have a bit of a problem at least from a legal standpoint.
If by zip you mean a compression progarm like PKZIP, I would save whatever you need to get started (like pkunzip) in uncompressed form.
Another possibility is to use a program like Partition Magic but that will not enable you to reformat the whole hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mack6gus
ID: 1019017
aberr's answer was not compleat. I have windows 95 on cd but it's ast compleat restoredisk I only Want win 95 and some other  stuff that I have on zip disk. I have win 95 startup disk.I do have a license for win 95
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1019018
Can you be a lot more specific...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
isaacguy earned 50 total points
ID: 1019019
The actual Win95 files should be on the Compaq CD somewhere.  I used to have a Packard Bell and on their "Complete Restore" CD was a directory called Win95 in which was the full Win95 CD-ROM image.  Anyway, after you find the Win95 setup files (search for setup.exe on the CD, and look for one in a Win95 directory, simply make a boot disk (format a: /u /s) and copy the cd-rom drivers for DOS onto it.  Then start off the boot disk and format the C: drive.  Restart the machine, and start the cd-rom drivers.  Switch to the CD drive, and setup Win95 by running setup.exe out of the Win95 dir.  After that, simply load up the Zip drivers and restore the applications and such off the zip disk.
If the Win95 setup files aren't on the CD, then you need to make a boot disk as before, boot off that disk, format the C: drive, and start the cd-rom drivers.  Then install the DOS Zip drivers that are on the Zip CD (or disk.  If you have the disk, there is no need for your CD-ROM drivers).  Then, simply reinstall everything off of the Zip disk and you're done!  Good as new!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mack6gus
ID: 1019020
Thanks isaacguy but where are the drivers and how do I install them in dos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isaacguy
ID: 1019021
The zip drivers should be under a directory on the CD called DOS (I think).  The cdrom drivers should be under a directory called cdrom (or something similar) on the C: drive.

Hope you get it working!
0