Solved

mapisp32 problem

Posted on 1998-04-10
15
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
After running an executable file from one of my email messages, I can not receive or send email in Outlook because of a problem with the mapi.dll file and the minet32.dll, how can I get a clean copy of these or what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:msmith33
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1710986
Did you tried to reinstall it ? And ... may it happen that you have a plain, simple VIRUS ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710987
I take it you have OSR2 because minet32.dll isnot on the 4.00.950.

To extract from CD,
1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your
CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following: Note that this is an example.
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB [filename]
/A tells your computer to start looking for file at the beginning; WIN95_02.CAB
/L tells it what location you want the file to go.

You can substitute WIN95_02.CAB with PRECOPY1.CAB.
I always send my extracted files to a directory I created called C:\INSTALL.
So the above line:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB [filename]
would read EXTRACT /A /L C:\INSTALL WIN95_02.CAB [filename]

Your line for extracting would be
 X:\WIN95>EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB minet32.dll
and
 X:\WIN95>EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows\System WIN95_02.CAB mapi.dll

Let me know if that does it

Note, If this doesn't work, you can comment back or reject the answer.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.
Regards,
Bud

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1710988
Bud, sorry to intervene here!

MSmith33, do not under any circumstances try and extract either of the two files from the Windows 95 CD Rom disk. Which version of Outlook are you using? eg: Stand alone version, part of Office or Office Pro 97, Outlook Express or Outlook 98?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710989
Glad to have you Dennis.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:msmith33
ID: 1710990
Thanks for your responses.  I have ms office pro 97 and I have tried reinstalling it with no luck.  I tried using ms exchange and received the same message.  I have Norton antivirus software and no viruses were detected.  I am going to download the latest Mcaffe today.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1710991
Download and install the Service release for Office 97.
You can get it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/office/office/enhancements/sr1off97.asp

good luck
Shawn

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1710992
Just step right in there Shawn!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710993
Just go there and do that. shawnd, can you follow up with that answer when msmith33
runs into problems??


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1710994
hey,
I was at law firm where we had numerous problems with Office 97....well none of the problems were related and all of them were completely random. I ended up installing the service release before investigating any of the problems. I thought it was risky but I had very little time and lo and behold none of the problems came back...go figure!
Ya I know my philosophy of late has been to slap a patch on anything that moves! But i just like having an up to date software  problem rather than an out of date one...

smeebud...i'll be here

Shawn
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1710995
Sorry msmith33,
...could you guys take a second and have a look at my networking 95 question...
any info would be seriously appreciated and help me score big points with my boss!!
This feels so rude..

thanks
Shawn



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710996
Darn, now I feel bad too. Your philosophy does make sence.

Go with it Shawn.
Regards,
Bud

0
 

Author Comment

by:msmith33
ID: 1710997
Well, I downloaded the patch and installed it but I am still having the problem.  I can get on the Internet with no problem but when I go to retrieve/send my messages.  I get the following error:
The messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists, start Outlook again.  
I've tried restarting it many times but still get the same message.  Help!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shawnd earned 100 total points
ID: 1710998
Would you believe this...
There is a internet mail patch for Outlook...it's called "internet mail final patch for Outlook97"

you can get it here:
ftp://www.marinfo.com/Microsoft/Outlook97

Could also be your ISP may be having problems...have you contacted them?
Shawn


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1710999
Shawn,
Where or how do you find all these patches::))

Bud
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1711000
MS, which patches have you downloaded and installed?

When you install either (and it won't hurt to reinstall them!) use your "Ctrl"  "Alt"  and "Del" keys and open your close programs dialogue box and close all running programs (end task) on everything except Explorer and Systray.

Now load the patches, restarting after each and ending task in between them!
Dennis
0