Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA

Posted on 1998-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
WINDOWS95er,

I have a Notebook (Sony Vaio PCG-505EX) and I cannot use the PCMCIA service which it detect this as standard PCMCIA card service !

Actually, the CardBus is using Ricoh RL5C465 and I know the driver is cbss.vxd, but, how come my Windows 95 OSR2 cannot detect this ? Anyway, how can I use this CardBus driver instead of the one detected by the Windows95 ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kwe
ID: 1755446
I can't fully remember, but I recall that there was some little trick to this. Try going into system/Device manager in the control panel.Select properties on the PCMCIA icon. Try selecting update driver and specify the current driver you mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1755447
Actually, I have already try this before !

I cannot do this successfully and I think it is because the file name are different !

Anyway, thank you for your advice !

Andrew

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 20 total points
ID: 1755448
Andrew: Try the following in the order given.

1. Have the drivers disk handy for the Pcmcia card.

2. Click Start, Settings, Control Panel, System Icon, Device Manager Tab. Now scroll down to the network card, click the "+" and expand it. Now highlight the entry and click remove. Now close all the boxes again.

3. Go back into Control Panel and click on add new hardware. Do not let it find hardware automatically. Manually choose the device and then use "have disk" to locate the driver on floppy you received with the card.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1755449
Did you go into the PCMCIA in control panel to update to 32 bit drivers?  pcmcia doesn't work on a fresh win95 install until you do this

0