Solved

D3 DLL's Wont run under Win NT 4

Posted on 1998-04-11
7
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
App and a DLL in Delphi 3. Runs great under win95. Under winnt, the app says it can't find the dll, even if the dll is in the same directory. (I'm importing it using the syntax: external 'xxxx.dll').
What's going on ?
0
Comment
Question by:ssite
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1361394
Hi,

Please try placing the DLL in System32 directory. If this does not help, we may try dynamicloading with LoadLibrary and understand the cause.

Regards,
Igor

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssite
ID: 1361395
It is already also in the system32 dir.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1361396
Do you have any trouble with app you did not make?
I'm aking this because I was having trouble with 16 bit apps with NT 4 due to a corrupt ver.dll.

JDB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssite
ID: 1361397
No. Other apps run fine. Even another app I wrote which doesn't link to any of my dll's (the setup)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
peter_vc earned 70 total points
ID: 1361398
Remove the ".dll" in your external declarations.  It took me a while to figure this one out as well
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssite
ID: 1361399
I'll grade you good anyway, but the real solution is adding the .DLL extension, but the point is to type external XXXXXXX.DLL - ALL CAPITAL LETTERS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssite
ID: 1361400
I'll grade you good, but the real solution is to import the DLL WITH the DLL extension and all capital letters !!! Nice going Borland+Microsoft (NOT)
0