Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending mail.

Posted on 1998-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello all and good morn. Alas it is me once again. you guys are makin a killing from me.
My fiance is haveing some trouble sending an E-mail to her friend in Colorado from
here in new brunswick. It consists of a brief message and a scanned picture of her and I.
The problem is that the mail keeps returning with and error message explaining that the message
was too large. She has used Creative writer as an "open with" application. Could this be
the wrong application or should it matter? It is an inserted file of course but as i have said it keeps
comeing back home. any ideas guys?
0
Comment
Question by:gunslinger
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gravity earned 200 total points
ID: 1019022
Two things:

1)The server you are mailing will not allow downloads over a certain size

2)Your friend (who you are mailing) has set up her mail program to only download mails that are less than a certain size. Mail the friend, and ask she set's the maximum size of a mail to a higher setting.

Any problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunslinger
ID: 1019023
I will try to contact our friend in colorado to see if this is the case. i will let you know how things go as soon as i find out gravity. thank-you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1019024
Gunslinger, try converting the file from whatever it is to .JPG and see if it goes through then. Let me know!
Dennis
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gunslinger
ID: 1019025
Thanks Dennis i am about to try this now. I will post a follow up on the out come for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1019026
In worst case use the classic technique:
   uuencode the picture into pure ascii spread over multiple files
   send each file separately
   send as messages (not attached files)
   reconstruct at receiving end

 Most of the standard uuencode programs will do the conversion
 and splitting automatically.   These will then go through ALL
 known e-mail systems.   The programs are available on the net
 at simtel, if you don't already have them.   (You do need them
 at both ends, however)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunslinger
ID: 1019027
hey guys I do believe we have solved the problem. We found out that the party we were
sending to had two seperate e-mail accounts. the one we were initially sending to was
not able to recieve the mail for reasons i don't know but i think it has something to do with gravitie's answer. I have since sent them information on how to correct that problem.
We sent to the other account last night and it seems to have worked as it should have.
In closeing i thank you all once again, i don't know what i'd do without ya's.thanks.

0