Solved

Cheat for Nomad from Gametek (1994)

Posted on 1998-04-11
12
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Where can i find a cheat for Nomad from Gametek???
Or at least some hints..
By the way i've tried the hints from Gametek....
0
Comment
Question by:harald124
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1107931
what version? Pc, megadrive...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107932
It was a Pc-cdrom edition.
I buyed a collection of three games and nomad was one of the games.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1107933
Right then...
1)
The Korok Cruisers are deadly and the best way to deal with them is to try and get behind them and blast away at their weak spot.
Check the surrounding area, to make sure there is no enemy craft before you scan a planet, as you will be at risk from attack during a planet scan.

2)Go here to download a trainer:
http://kraven.simplenet.com/trainer/cf-nomad.zip

How're those?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107934
I'll give your answer as soon as i've tried the trainer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107935
IT didn`t work at all

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107936
IT didn`t work at all

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107937
IT didn`t work at all

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107938
IT didn`t work at all

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1107939
Check the "GameBase HomePage", at:
http://wwwedu.cs.utwente.nl/~achterka/gamebase/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107940
It gave me more links that i've already tried...

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 50 total points
ID: 1107941
THIS SHOULD BE ALL YOU NEED TO WIN THE GAME!
You get the strategy and hints to codes.
I took some time finding it and I hope you can use it and declare my answer valid--

Have fun,

steve

****************8
NOMAD Game Hints

   1.Save your game before entering dangerous spaces.
   2.Be frugal when you bargain, there is no reason to give any alien something for free.
   3.You can actually talk and trade with some of the KOROK in the neutral zone.
   4.Crystal Velos can fetch a hefty price. Trade them wisely.
   5.Chanticleer are very shrewd. Treat them nicely and you might come out on top.
   6.Don't send your robots planet side when the area is less than hospitable. They tend to explode.
   7.Keep track of the equipment in tow. Make sure you don't trade away your best equipment.
   8.When you're expecting a battle, come out of warp and go immediately to combat mode. Get them before they get you.
   9.Try to broadside enemy ships. They can't fire on you from their flank.
  10.Keep an eye out on your shield and damage meters. If things get too hot, disengage and issue repair orders.
  11.If your are facing more than one ship, concentrate firing on just one ship and escape. Come back to finish the others after you have repaired
     your craft.
  12.Arden traders have a sweet tooth. Give them all the chocolate they want.

Hints for obtaining Gateway Codes:
Code 1:

Acquire one or more Arch-Bots by trading them with a Pahrump. Usually chocolate will be an acceptable trade. Go to the second planet of
Castor (in sector 3,6). Send an arch-bot down to mine the planet. It will take a while to mine anything, and may take several tries to the EX-1
head. View the EX-1 head in inventory. Another window will pop up with some text which will include the first code entry for the Losten
Gateway.


For the other codes you have to acquire a fact, PARAMIS:
Travel to the second planet of the Alphard system in sector 6,5. Send an arch-bot down to retrieve the Alien Alloy Tablet. Again it will take a little
while and may require several attempts. View the Tablet in inventory. The text will be signed "PARAMIS". At this point, PARAMIS is a fact that
you have.

Code 2:

Go to the planet Losten (the third planet in the Achernar system in sector 2,6).
Note: You need to have the STEALTH SHIELD before to talk to the guardian. Hail the ship Guardian and talk to WR-6000. Give WR-6000
the fact PARAMIS= =2E WR-6000 will respond with the second part of the code.

Code 3:

Go to the first planet in the Alhena system, in sector 3,5. Hail the ship Supply 7 and talk to EX-3. Give EX-3 the fact PARAMIS. EX-3 will
respond with the third part of the code.

Code 4:

Go to the second planet in the Bellatrix system, in sector 2,7. Hail the ship Supply 9 and talk to EX-4. Give EX-4 the fact PARAMIS EX-4 will
repsond with the fourth and last part of the code.

When you have all the parts of the code, go back to Losten. Through the Navigate Menu, select Enter Gateway. You will be prompted to give the
code (watching the little window that shows the current gateway ring position). When you are through the gateway, send an arch-bot to retrieve
the Fail-Safe Device. Once you have the Fail-Safe Device, and the MasterShip is in the system, you will be able to activate it and destroy the
MCR, winning the game.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107942
It was not exactly what I wanted, but i guess i'll take it.
I hoped for codes or something but this will do...

Thanx everyone who tried to help.
0