[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need a freeware email ocx

Posted on 1998-04-11
15
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Do you know any realible freeware ocx to send and receive internet email?
Give me the URL.
0
Comment
Question by:vincerubus
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:robjgreen
ID: 1461016
Hi Vincerubus,
   If you try www.activex.com, I am sure you will find one. Quite a few of the controls there are not freeware, but if you look hard enough you may find one.

Kind Regards,
Robert Green.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1461017
sorry, but I asked for a reliable OCX, what means I need the opinion of somebody that´s is using the control.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:terencebeh
ID: 1461018
I have been using the mapi ocx control that come with Visual Basic. But I am not sure it supports internet mail. It have been working fine with my Exchange Client.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1461019
If you come accross one, could you tell me about it? I'm after one as well.

Cheers,
Tom Buck
gravity@lycosmail.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1461020
Simply use the MAPI ones included with VB4 (and I assume 5).

Microsoft MAPI Controls 5.0:
 
  MSMAPI32.OCX

They do Internet Email without a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1461021
Sorry but I believe MAPI is not similar than Internet mail.
Internert mail means POP and SMPT. MAPI is more adequate if you are developing solutions under MS Exchange, or LANS.
If I´m wrong, just send me the code to send and retrieve internet email using MAPI and the points will be yours!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1461022
This is the code I use to send InterNet Email to users, note this does a file attachment instead of actual message text but it should be easily modified to just send text.

Public Function SendAsEmail()

  Dim Counter As Long
  Dim NumberOfRecips As Long
 
  NumberOfRecips = GetNumberOfRecips(gMail)
 
  SpaceLog.MAPISession1.UserName = "LoginName"
  SpaceLog.MAPISession1.Password = "PassWord"
  SpaceLog.MAPISession1.LogonUI = False
  SpaceLog.MAPISession1.NewSession = False
  SpaceLog.MAPISession1.SignOn
 
  SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.SessionID = SpaceLog.MAPISession1.SessionID
 
  SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.Compose
 
  SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.MsgSubject = "MessageSubject"
 
  SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.MsgNoteText = " "
 
  SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.AttachmentIndex = 0
  SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.AttachmentPathName = gLogFile
  SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.AttachmentPosition = 0
  SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.AttachmentType = mapData

  For Counter = 0 To NumberOfRecips
     
     SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.RecipIndex = Counter
     SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.RecipType = mapToList
     SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.RecipDisplayName = GetRecipName(gMail, Counter + 1)
     SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.ResolveName
 
  Next Counter
 
  SpaceLog.MAPIMessages1.Send
  SpaceLog.MAPISession1.SignOff
 
End Function

Public Function GetNumberOfRecips(ByVal RecipList As String) As Long

  Dim RecipCount As Long
  Dim SemiColonPosition As Long
 
  SemiColonPosition = 0
  RecipCount = 0
 
  Do
 
    SemiColonPosition = InStr(SemiColonPosition + 1, RecipList, ";", 1)
   
    If SemiColonPosition <> 0 Then
     
      RecipCount = RecipCount + 1
   
    End If
 
  Loop While SemiColonPosition <> 0
 
  GetNumberOfRecips = RecipCount
 
End Function

Public Function GetRecipName(ByVal RecipList As String, ByVal WhichRecip As Long) As String

  Dim CurrentRecip As Long
  Dim SemiColonPosition As Long
  Dim LastSemiColonPosition As Long
  Dim CurrentRecipName As String
 
  LastSemiColonPosition = 1
  SemiColonPosition = 0
  CurrentRecip = 0
 
  If Right(RecipList, 1) <> ";" Then
   
    RecipList = RecipList & ";"
   
  End If
 
  Do
   
    SemiColonPosition = InStr(LastSemiColonPosition, RecipList, ";", 1)
   
    If SemiColonPosition <> 0 Then
     
      CurrentRecipName = Mid(RecipList, LastSemiColonPosition, SemiColonPosition - LastSemiColonPosition)
      CurrentRecip = CurrentRecip + 1
      LastSemiColonPosition = SemiColonPosition + 1
   
    End If
 
  Loop While CurrentRecip < WhichRecip
 
  GetRecipName = CurrentRecipName
 
End Function

0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1461023
I´ve tried it, but I had some problems with your code.
First, I could nor figure out here to enter the SMPT and POP addresses.
Second, spacelog should be your´s form name, not mine.

Sorry, but what I really need is an OCX solution

Thanks




0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1461024
BTW, I´d tested the mabry mail ocx.
Do you have any comments about this control?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1461025
Nope, what I gave you works fine for me, gMail in my code is the List of email addresses seperated by a ';'...  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:safair
ID: 1461026
I haven't found a FREE email control, but Mabry software (www.Mabry.com) offers low-cost OCXs.  They sell "Mail OCX/VBX"  #6395 for $40.00.  You can even get the source code if you want.  I haven't used it (but you can try their demo for an unlimited time).  I DID use their FTP control and found it worked better than several more expensive controls.  Check out their site, www.Mabry.com.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1461027
Thanks safair, but I believe your enter is better classified as comments than answer.
Did you read that I already tested the mabry ocx?



0
 

Expert Comment

by:safair
ID: 1461028
I was typing my answer at 9:00am (before your Mabry post) and I got interrupted.  I returned to it and sent it much later.  THAT'S why I didn't know you tried Mabry.  Also, I believe the "tward" answer works for him/her because their MS Mail server is connected to the internet.  MAPI will do Internet mail as long as the mail server is connected.  

Good luck on your search.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 60 total points
ID: 1461029
vincerubus,
Here is what you need:
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Lab/9216/maillite.htm
Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincerubus
ID: 1461030
thanks!
0