Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 printers - 1 mac

Posted on 1998-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a mac 9600/200 with oceans of ram. I have been using an HP 6mp, and just got an Epson 3000 (GREAT PRINTER!). I want to keep them both hooked up to my serial port at one time, even though I have to change may appletalk to "remote" for the epson, and do some other extensions reconfig every time I want to change, but I don't like pulling plugs and so forth every time. I have been told NOT to use a mechanical data switch with the HP. Has anyone successfully used a "power Splitter" arrangement, i.e., a $60-75 unit with software, etc. to switch from one serial app to another in this type of situation? Is it safe?
0
Comment
Question by:duckfoot
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PHOENIX
ID: 2014212
I have been using electronic switches on 6 different  systems (PC's w/ paralell port printers) for a long time with no problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014213
Ah, but we are talking serial here my friend.

duckfoot, (nice name)
Why were you told *not* to use a Manual Serial switchbox?  It doesn't seem to make much sense to me.  They are a lot easier to deal with than an Automatic switchbox.  --

In fact, I think that would be your best answer for this type of situation because switching 2 computers to 1 printer is easy, because you have 2 sources sending data to 1 location.

Sending data from 1 source, to 2 locations get's a little bit more complicated... And with each level of complexity, comes more problems.  The catch is trying to get the switchbox to know when to switch.  --  These configurations are complete nightmares.

What brand/type of switch were you looking at?  I'll take a look at it and let you know if it's even worth your time.

Have fun!
Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:duckfoot
ID: 2014214
Thank you, Phoenix, but I use a Macintosh, and am using a serial port. They just don't work the same as IBM's.

To Joel (and others): Doesn't make much sense to me, either. Though the reason was not given, the box containing the Belkin mechanical data switch I was considering (FIM080)said, in bold red type, "Warning: not for use with HP Laser Printers!" The sales man said it was because of spiking when switching from one printer to another---I suppose there are people who switch hardware around with their equipment running. They are called, "Repair Department Customers." And though many sales people know a lot about computers, I am not going to risk $12,000 worth of hardware without some more information.
      The two electronic devices I have been looking at in MacWarehouse are the Momentum PortDoubler ($50 with software) and the Macally Port Expander (3 ports, with driver, $65.00). They're toward the end of the catalog, on pg. 99 in my most recent.
      Speaking of complicated, just try to configure RIP software when you're used to pushing, "print" and have your docs come out perfect every time!

Thanks.

lane
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014215
I would call Belkin, and ask them why they say that...

I'll get back to you about the others.

JR
0
 

Author Comment

by:duckfoot
ID: 2014216
JR- funny you should mention.  In the same session in which I added my last comment, I went and found Belkin's website and posted a query to their tech people, roughly the same, except asked them if THEY make something.....

lane
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PHOENIX
ID: 2014217
That is why I made it a comment.  I am not sure if the electronic switches do anything to the data except pass it through.  If not,  they should work with 25 pin serial and parallel port data.  They eliminate the spiking problem and are switched manually to control two printers.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 450 total points
ID: 2014218
Go to Belkin's website  www.belkin.com

They are the best when it comes to cable's supplies and accessories, They will have what your are looking for, and at a quality and price I would feel comfortable with.

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:duckfoot
ID: 2014219
Joel-if you notice, the comment I added BEFORE your answer said that that was exactly what I did. I think you get the points, though: that really is the best solution.

TNX

lane
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014220
Sorry, I'll post a question in the printers area to share the points with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duckfoot
ID: 2014221
No sweat. I don't think this is a competition, just a fun way to get input from people who are as inquisitive as I am.

Got an answer from Belkin today-they said that HP voids their warranty if I try to do what I want to do!

0