Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change items in RadioGroup?

Posted on 1998-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I change (dynamic) the items in a RadioGroup? I want to do this in the program itselve.
Thanx very much.
Stefan van Roosmalen
roosiedb@worldaccess.nl
0
Comment
Question by:roosiedb
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1361409
Hi Stefan

What do you mean by change the items ? Its caption, number of items, what ?

Give us more details, so we can help further.

Regards,
Itamar
0
 

Author Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 1361410
When you have the next radiogroup:

choose options:
O  turn off computer
O  turn off monitor
O  turn off screensavers

and you want to change the "turn OFF screensaver" into "turn ON screensavers" how do you do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
inter earned 40 total points
ID: 1361411
Hi,

Assume we have a radio group named RG. To add the items in run time:
RG.Add('turn off computer');
RG.Add('turn off monitor');
RG.Add('turn OFF screensavers');
To change, say, the 3rd item in run time:
RG.items[2] := 'turn ON screensavers';

Regards,
Igor
0