Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-WR Capability question

Posted on 1998-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am looking to buy a CD-WR, and want the option of Backing up audio CD's Playstation games. What are the catches here, and is there a software package to completely copy a CD image??
0
Comment
Question by:kwe
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1134300
kwe,
There are many programs available for recording CD-R/W.
There are sofware packages that will copy an exact CD image.
You need to insure that the program of your choice will support your hardware though.
Different programs have various features built into them but not all software supports every type of recorder.
Many of the best sources for info about CD recording can be found in the FAQ at:
http://www.cd-info.com/CDIC/Technology/CD-R/FAQ.html
As I understand it, Playstation backups require modification to the player to successfully run.
I hope this helps.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134301
BTW, they seem like not in rush to update FAQ on this site (1.4)
Most recent version I saw on Usenet (news) in comp.answers 2 parts
version 2.0, which INCLUDES many issues of CD-RW technology and
drives.
Hmm. CD-RW media is expensive toy. I prefer CD-R. Today they're
dirt cheap and readable by almost all CD-ROMs (contrary to CD-RW).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drewman11
ID: 4726142
I agree with the comment to use CDRs instead of CDRW disks. I use CDRWIN 4.10 to burn games and have had excellent results. Remember to burn the disks slowly. I am not sure what software you're currently using, but I have read about problems using Adaptec and Nero on your machine at the same time. I don't believe these software programs are the best at copying the "bad sectors" what are security measures on Playstation disks. Good luck
0