Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking a "csv" file to a preformatted excel file

Posted on 1998-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to link my Outlook Express Address book to an excel workbook. I am doing it manually and here are the steps I take.

As I update my address book I export it as a "csv"
file then open that in excell format it, remove some numbers
I don't need to carry on me, put some borders in etc. etc... then print it out. I then use this to carry around in my wallet.

Can I automate this some how like when I export my address book to "csv" can I link those cells to a "xls" file so I don't have to reformat it before I print it out? Every time I update my address file with a number I want to carry I have to go through with this again.

Also the export option in OE exports all the names but I only want to print out certain ones. Can someone help me with setting this up.
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 1612433
Outlook (full version) will export directly to Excel or Access but these fancier features are omitted from Outlook Express.
Additionally, no export feature I know of will do what you need because an export naturally will include all records from the "Contacts" folder every time it is performed.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1612434
You can easily automate the importing of the csv file.
"liking" to a csv is not possible (I think it isnt)

The easiest way is to record the whole action of
-loading the csv
-reformatting the worksheet
-saving the worksheet

into an Excel Macro. That would take care of the Excel side.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 1612435
Well, can I do the following....
Import the "csv" file into excel and format it how I want. Then
copy it to another sheet. Then when I export my address book again, import it into a blank sheet in the workbook containing my formatted list, and the sheets will be linked so any changes that do occur will be in the formatted sheet.

Or maybe this will work. I convert the "csv" file to an "xls" file by using "save as". Then I should be able to link them...Right?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1612436
Really 100% opposed to using macros?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hutter earned 300 total points
ID: 1612437
I do something similar with Works, but it should work with Excel as well. If it doesn't just reject the answer.

I have an area in the upper left corner of my spreadsheet where I import my csv data. Then this area is referenced from somewhere else in the spreadsheet.

This way I simply import the data, the spreadsheet is updated automatically (or manually) and the area where my diagrams take their data from (or printout area) uses the new values.

Hth,
Wolfgang <><
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdbguy
ID: 1612438
I am going to give you the point because I did about what you just described.

I imported my csv file then copied it to another sheet. Formatted it how I wanted then linked each cell with the same cell in the first sheet. Then I used a field in OE Address book that I didn't need and put a flag in there so I can use it as a sort criteria.

So now when I make additions in OE address book I simply export the book with the additional field, import it into a blank spredsheet, sort properly, copy and past that to the original spread which then updates all my changes into the sheet that has been formatted to print. Kinda clumsy but it works for now

Thanks
Fred
0