Solved

Mouse problems

Posted on 1998-04-12
18
390 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have a logictech 3 button mouse. I recently bought a Wacom graphics tablet & all hell broke loose!!! I disconnected the graphics tablet but I can't get my mouse to double click now:( I have reinstalled the mouse & drivers but I still can't get it to double click? Any ideas? Also I have been in the mouse center (logitech's mouse control center SW) & I can't get any results!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:WebMestre
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
Comment Utility
Try uninstalling the graphics tablet, and THEN reinstalling the mouse drivers. Also, try using Windows's standard 2 button mouse drivers int the mouse control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebMestre
Comment Utility
Sorry, I forgot to mention that I had already uninstalled the graphics tablet. I don't the option for a button mouse  when I look at the mouse control under settings! I have reinstalled the original win95 mouse drivers also and tried everything I can think of but the mouse still won't function properly?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
Comment Utility
Have you tried it on another computer?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
Did you check setings for your mouse in control panel?
Try to set double click speed in mouse setings in control panel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Unknown031498
Comment Utility
Did you check setings for your mouse in control panel?
Try to set double click speed in mouse setings in control panel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
Yes, I have tried to set the double click settings but I get no response. The system only sees a single click regardless of what speed the double click is set to. For some reason mouse just wont set up properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebMestre
Comment Utility
You may want to reinstall windows 95

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
Hi Webmestre!

Try this!

Go to device manager and scroll down to the mouse entry and click the "+" to expand it. Now highlight the mouse entry and click remove. NOTE: This will disable the mouse, however you can restart the system by using the "Ctrl"  "Esc" keys. This should cause Win 95 to reinstall the mouse.

If this doesn't work, it may be due to the mouse driver being changed in the system.ini file. In this case, click Start, Run and type Sysedit and click OK.

Click on the system.ini file to bring it forward. Now scroll down to the mouse entries, they should look something like this:

[boot.description]
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=ATI mach64 PCI (macxw4) (DirectDraw)
mouse.drv=Standard mouse
system.drv=Standard PC

If you need more, just ask!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
By the way, you would substitute your mouse driver for this entry:

mouse.drv=Standard mouse

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Well I have reinstalled windows and everything else but I still don't get the double click. I even checked the physical connection. Here is what is in my sys files, if it means anything. I don't see any conflicts!

in AUTOEXEC.BAT
SET LMOUSE=C:\MOUSE

in WIN.INI
run=
NullPort=None
load=c:\mouse\wbuttons.exe
DoubleClickWidth=1
DoubleClickHeight=1
SkipMouseRedetect=0
SwapMouseButtons=No

in SYSTEM.INI

[keyboard]
subtype=
type=4
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=

[boot.description]
mouse.drv=Logitech
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=S3 Vision968 PCI
system.drv=Standard PC

[386Enh]
mouse=*vmouse
device=*vshare
device=*dynapage
device=*vcd
device=*vpd
device=*int13
device=*vpowerd
ebios=*ebios
display=*vdd,*vflatd
woafont=dosapp.fon
VCPIWarning=FALSE
SystemROMBreakPoint=FALSE
keyboard=*vkd
device=*enable

[power.drv]

[drivers]
VIDC.IV32=ir32.dll
VIDC.IV31=IR32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=MSRLE.drv
VIDC.RT21=ir21_r.dll
VIDC.YVU9=ir21_r.dll
MSACM.ipaadpcm=imaadpcm.acm
wave=mmsystem.dll
midi=mmsystem.dll
Midi1=C:\WINGROOV\WGMMDRVR.DRV
Wave1=C:\WINGROOV\WGMMDRVR.DRV
wavemapper=*.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[mci]
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv
QTWVideo=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MCIQTW.DRV
Animation1=mciaap.drv
MpegVideo=mpeg16.dll
RealMagic=mpeg16.dll
Magic=mpeg16.dll
ReelMagic=mpeg16.dll
VDOLive32=vdoliv32.dll
LiveAudioMetafile=mcilau.dll
LiveAudioFile=mcilma.dll

[NonWindowsApp]

[vcache]

[display]

[drivers32]
MSACM.msg711=msg711.acm
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll
VIDC.IV41=ir41_32.dll
VIDC.YVU9=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IYVU9_32.DLL
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
MSACM.NSX723=sx5363s.acm
MSACM.voxacm118=vdk32118.acm
MSACM.NSPAC=nspac32.acm
MSACM.NSX83=nsx83p32.acm
VIDC.IV50=ir50_32.dll
msacm.iac2=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IAC25_32.AX
msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
msacm.l3acm=l3codeca.acm
VIDC.VDOM=vdowave.drv
VIDC.MPG4=msscmc32.dll
vidc.vivo=ivvideo.dll
msacm.vivog723=vivog723.acm
msacm.voxacm119=vdk32119.acm
VIDC.TR20=tr2032.dll
VIDC.UCOD=clrviddd.dll
msacm.l3codec
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm

[Macx]

[nwnp32]

[MSNP32]

[Password Lists]
MICHAEL JOHNS=C:\WINDOWS\MICHAELJ.PWL

[Network Drivers]
Dynamic=Yes

[RenderWare]
FloatDrv=rwlmgam.dll

[Qualitas]
DOSMAXDefault=OFF

[boot]
mouse.drv=lmouse.drv
system.drv=system.drv
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MUSTEK.SCR
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv

[Pen Driver]
ComPort=2
9600baud=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebMestre
Comment Utility
Unless I've missed something, all looks okay. There are a few more thinks to check, but there is the possibility that there's something wrong with the mouse.

1. When in device manager, is the mouse identified correctly?

2. Is the logitech software and/or drivers actually loaded or was it overwritten when the pad was loaded?

3. When you click into the mouse icon when in control panel, are you able to make any adjustment there?

4. Do you have Microsoft's Tweakui installed. If so, try and use it to adjust the mouse settings.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
The mouse is identified correctly in device manager.
The drivers? I don't know about, I know the tablet had it's own drivers and separate adjustment section.
I'm able to do everything with the mouse in the mouse control center except double click.
I don't have Tweakui:(

I'm going to buy a new mouse tonight to see if it is my mouse:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebMestre
Comment Utility
Okay, I'll wait on you then. As a last resort, we can make some changes. Is this a serial mouse or PS/2 mouse?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Serial mouse, I tried a new mouse & I still have the same exact problem with the new mouse:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebMestre
Comment Utility
Oky Web, First restart the system and boot into the Bios/Cmos setup. Check the settings for Com 1. Make a note of what they are, including any address settings. After that, boot into Windows 95 and then go into device manager and check the settings for the same port. Especially check to see if there are any conflicts present. If, after doing this, all looks okay, scroll up and expand the mouse entry and see if there are any dual entries. While there, highlight the mouse entry and click properties. Review them carefully. After your done, close device manager and click the mouse icon in control panel and verify the settings there, especially the drivers present.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Why you don't save yourself time in checking BIOS setings just reinstall windows95. You did not change any bios setings and your mouse almost works. You have told us that your problem has started after you installed tablet. Setup program added some new filies and changed registry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
Thanks to everybody, I found out that it was in a hidden windows file. As I noted I reinstalled windows twice and it didn't fix the problem because it wasa hidden file. There is something wong with my windows because I also can't exit to a dos prompt it will only give me a dos window? But thank you all!!!! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebMestre
Comment Utility
Web, try this:

To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:
 
1. Right-click the taskbar, click Properties, and then click the Start
   Menu Programs tab.
 
2. Click Advanced, click Programs, right-click MS-DOS Prompt, and then
   click Properties.
 
3. On the Program tab, click Advanced, and then click the MS-DOS Mode
   check box to clear it.
 
4. Click OK, and then click OK.
 
5. On the File menu, click Close.

If this doesn't work, then restart your system and when you see "starting Windows 95" come up, touch the F8 key. Next enable a new bootlog.txt file to be created and then continue to boot into windows 95.

When you next visit here, post the bootlog here and we'll see what's wrong.
0