Solved

Scanner: MUSTEK Paragon 1200cx

Posted on 1998-04-12
6
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I've a Mustek Paragon 1200CX with a SCSI - Interface. The Interfacecard doesn't work any more and now the Scanner works on my Adaptec 2940UW.
My father bought a AVA1505 (without BIOS). when the PC starts up WIN95 it says, that he has detect new hardware -> a scanner Mustek 1200...  all ok. The scanner is now detected. But with SCSI - Explorer, who is integrated with EZ-SCSI 4.01b there is no device detected on my scsi - controller.
The problem is, that the Mustek driver-software cant be installed, because he can't detect the scanner.
Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:zulliger
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134320
Is your scsi controller installed in Device Manager without conflict?
It will be helpful if I know more about your computer.
Please list any components of your system that may apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Regards,
Ralph


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1134321
Is the mustek software just drivers or is it scanning software?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 150 total points
ID: 1134322
Sounds like you need to disconnect your scanner, and run your computer without it.
At which point you need to have your scsi card setup and working properly, Install drivers, etc.
--- I would download the ASPICHK.exe utility from adaptec site.  It will analyze your scsi configuration and tell you what drivers you are missing in order to make your controller work properly, or it will tell you that everything is running fine ---

Once your scsi card is verified and working properly, then plug in your scanner, and things will start working like a dream.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:zulliger
ID: 1134323
I've a Cyrix6x86 166+, 32Mb of RAM, ASUS TVP4 Board, Millenium 4Mb, 1.7Gb IBM HD, AVA1505 SCSI Card, nothing else.
The SCSI - Card is installed correctly, when I plug an other Device (Sanner HP 4p) it works fine!!
The software installs the twain32 drivers, but bevor he installs the driver, it looks after the scanner and the scanner he can't find... thats the problem
Win 95 (settings - system - devices) shows me, that I have connected my scanner to the SCSI - Card, but SCSI - Explorer only show the controller, but no device

Today I go in hollydays for one week...
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134324
Check to make sure that the scanner is terminated properly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akido
ID: 2872476
As rmarotta said, checking you device conflits his very important, but, more than that: make sure that, in your bios set, the configuration is reflecting the actual drives and needs of your PC.

The same problem happened to me when uppgrading my ASPI drivers. You might find a great ressource under your Cd-ROM or/and Cd-RW manufacturer. The Adaptec (www.adaptec.com) and Nero (www.nero.com) sites have plenty of tools that might help you solve your PB.

You may also wish to check the experts exchange site for availables downloads.
0