Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TFT Laptop - dud pixels acceptable?

Posted on 1998-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08

Just bought a Texas Instruments / Acer Extensa 670CDT - and, as often happens to me, one or two niggles.

One pixel is continually white. Is this within accepted parameters, and so I have to live with it - or is it cause for return?

Also problems with keys. J key wouldn't work until I pressed it down hard and it clicked into place; still doesn't work all the time. Also sometimes BIOS reports stuck key, and have to reboot.

Have spent a lot of money on this; any similar experiences? Accept it or complain?

Any guidance welcome!

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:McKean
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
billko earned 150 total points
ID: 1134325
Yes, this is probably within acceptable parameters for your display.  It would jack up the price considerably if they threw out all displays with any defects.  Toshiba, for example considers four or less bad pixels to be okay.  Of course, you could talk to TI, and they may consider replacing it, anyways.

Bill
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1134326
WELL,YOU CAN TAKE YOUR NOTEBOOK TO THE STORE WHERE YOU GOT IT AND GET ANOTHER ONE, BUT THIS TIME YOU SHOULD TEST THE NOTEBOOK YOU BUY. BOOT IT CHECK FOR PIXELS, ANY KEYBOARD PROBLEM
0