Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cd does not boot

Posted on 1998-04-12
11
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Friend has a Toshiba 16x cd. System now down.After boot from floppy cannot recognize the cd drive in drive F. Windows not installed. Cannot load windows will not recognize the CD He has been fiddling for a week or so now with out success. Detailed instructions would help/
0
Comment
Question by:c5b7
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ctoney
ID: 1755454
Copy down the Autoexec.bat, Config.sys and a listing of the directories under the c:\ drive. Not all the subdirectories, just the main ones that you see when at the top...

chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:c5b7
ID: 1755455
C5, make config.sys and autoexec.bat files for him like this. I've included a list of files that must be in the root of drive C:\ so you may have to do some searching to find them. You mention that Windows 95 is not installed, although you also mention a file with a long file name "progra~1". Are you positive that this does not have Win 95 installed?

New autoexec.bat:
=====================

Path=C:\
C:\mscdex.exe /d:mscd000/d:mscd001


New config.sys
=========================
device=C:\himem.sys
device=C:\taisatap.sys /d:mscd000
last drive=z

Once the autoexec.bat and config.sys are done, put them in the root of drive "C" along with these:

taisapi.sys
himem.sys
mscdex.exe

A reboot to the "C" drive should make the cd rom drive avaliable again!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755456
Your CONFIG.SYS/AUTOEXEC.BAT looks puzzling. That the way they
should be:
1) Make system floppy (it should contain IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS and COMMAND.COM)
2) copy to it files: MSCDEX.EXE, TAISATAP.SYS and HIMEM.SYS
3) Don't make ANY subdirectory on floppy
4) Create on floppy following files:

CONFIG.SYS

DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH
FILES=50
BUFFERS=30,8
DEVICE=taisatap.sys /D:MSCD001 /n:1

AUTOEXEC.BAT

@echo off
MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /M:15 /V
prompt $p$g

You can add path statement to AUTOEXEC.BAT, but this is up to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1755457
A response would help when you reject an answer!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755458
Dennis,
Your suggestion should have worked except for the drivename called in mscdex.exe statement.
I don't know about the n: switch on the device driver though.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755459
First find a blank disk, and format it using "format /s" this will copy your io.sys, command.com, and msdos.sys to the floppy and make it bootable.

Next you must find the following files on your system (or from your cd-rom disk, or dos disks) and copy them to the the new boot disk: himem.sys, taisatap.sys, and mscdex.exe

(Note make sure that the version of DOS that you get the himem.sys and mscdex.exe matches the DOS version of the bootdisk, you can check this by using the "ver" command.)

Next, use an editor to create an config.sys on the boot disk it should contain the following lines:
    device=himem.sys
    device=taisatap.sys /d:12345678

Next, create an autoexec.bat file on the boot disk with the following line:
    mscdex.exe /d:12345678 /l:f

(The /d:'blah' gives the device a name, this alphanumeric name must be the same in both the config.sys and autoexec.bat, the /l:'blah' give the drive letter.

Next reboot with this disk and you should have no problem.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755460
Does anybody else have another flavor of these files?
I think we need some feedback from c5b7.
regards

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
infotech1 earned 150 total points
ID: 1755461
Hi Ralph. He had the "n" switch in there, so I just left it!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755462
infotech, did you paid attention, for moment, that you posted an
answer EXACTLY the same with Dennis and mine. Actually I also was
going to post answer, but in the moment EE said: 'sorry. pending
answer ...', so I continued with comment.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755463
c5b7, any progress yet?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1755464
Yes we finally got it working. Down loaded new drivers from the CD manufacturer and were able to read in and install the windows 95 disk and load programs . Told my friend to stay out of the program files. He has pleanty to do learning the applications . Many thanks to all for the assistance.

My problem with ie4.1 turned out to be the video drivers seems some drivers must have the accellerator reduced one or two notches. Mine a Matrox took two reductions to work with IE4.1 never did have any problem with Netscape 3.0
0