Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 cannot verfiy a NT domain

Posted on 1998-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have recently setup a Windows nT server on a small ethernet network.  I setup the NT server 4.0 (service pack 3.0) as the primary domain controller
.  The server is running TCPip and Netbeui and the same with the workstations (windows 95).  The network services running include computer browser, microsoft Internet information server, netbios interface, network monitor agent
RAS, rip for internet protocal, RPC configuration, server and workstation.  The windows 95 workstations are configured to login to the windows NT server domain.  But everytime
I try to get the workstations to login I get a message that reads that there is no domain availible to verfiy a login.  I am completely confused .. I have tried everything.  I can however see the NT server
via network neighborhood but I can only browse directorys set for public view.  I can not however login to the server.  Can anyone assist me .. I have reload the nt server numerous times and making sure that
I set the PDC.  I also can see the workstations from the server via netbeui.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.  I again am running NT4.0 with the service pak 3.0 installed.
0
Comment
Question by:jdbrooks
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1571801
Are you sure you have both NetBEUI on NT server and clients? If so, you should see PDC from Network Neighborhood.

You don't have DHCP server on your PDC, so the client should be manually setup proper IP address to connect them together, are you sure that all the IP addresses at server and client sides are in same network? Or, in other word, do the mask settings are same? If they are no same, you won't connect PDC via TCP/IP.

Please check and let me know how it goes.

Good luck,


0
 

Author Comment

by:jdbrooks
ID: 1571802
I am not running DHCP on the server and TCPIP is configured amongst the workstations and the server.  The IP address are one off from each other and all have the same subnet mask (255.155.155.148).  On the workstations however I can see the primary domain and even enter the domain and view the public directories on the server.  I  can not however map drives or even login to the server.  My domain name for my server in the TCPIP DNS is however the same as the PDC is this correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdbrooks
ID: 1571803
Adjusted points to 220
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:woodsmj
ID: 1571804
Why is the subnet Mask 255.155.155.148???? Please explain the need for this unusual subnet mask-- it may be the problem. First try to see if you can ping the server from a command prompt by IP address and then by HostName. If the net settings were correct, all shares should be seen from all clients, you just wouldn't see the contents of those shares if you weren't logged into the domain and if the permissions for Read were not set to "Everyone". Is there any chance, these machines are separated by
a router? Any chance a netbios scope ID has been set on any of the workstations?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mzito
ID: 1571805
I would say that it is likely the subnet mask is your problem.  That's the subnet mask for a mixed class A network.... if it is a small network (i.e. less than 254 workstations), etiquette dictates you should use a class C network space, and ideally the private network space- 192.168.x.x where the subnet mask would be 255.255.255.0. It is not good form to use a class A-size network if you don't need it.  No real reason, but in this case, this very odd subnet mask is  likely your problem.  If you'd  like more clarification, feel free to email me @ mzito@wwprsd.mercernet.net.

Best Wishes,
Matthew Zito
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1571806
Like the others say, the subnet mask 255.155.155.148 could be your problem. I think it's definitely your problem. 155s and 148s are not even valid subnet mask values. You need to fix your subnet first, second make sure your not running the WINS service if your only dealing with one subnet.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heiko earned 440 total points
ID: 1571807
the problem you describe stays in conjunction to multiprotocol support on Win95 and NT.

I think your net has no routers between workstations, so you can use NetBEUI as you default protocol for internal comm.
Make sure to set NetBEUI as your default on Win95 props of NetBEUI bound to your NIC. Additional check bind order on NT of first to NetBEUI. --> so you should have no problems between Win95 and NT.
to check for valid master browser use NET VIEW command on any stations DOS-box. You should only see your PDC, because of this should be to only one with installed server and browser functionality.
in case you have Win95 stations who has to share some local ressources, make sure that browser on this is set to OFF!!

Next for TCP/IP (sure necessary for internet).
if you have a subnet of a class A address your netmask may functioning. but i think there is a little mistake of 1's instead of 2's. your netmask should be 255.255.255.248 for a valid subnet of up to 6 valid IP's. please ask your ISP!
for a netmask like yours it's very hard to compute a valid host address.

finaly ... if your netmask is real 255.155.155.148 you can be sure, that you can't use IP without WINS. the reason is on broadcast address of your IP addresses. normaly microsoft is using host-one and not all-one as broadcast. but with your netmask and this implementation of broadcast generation only 2 LSB's are valid for host addressing !!! so you dont find any machine outside this two bits by broadcast discovering!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpopal
ID: 1571808
heiko,

As I said earler, 255.155.155.148 is not a valid subnet. Open up a TCP/IP book and see for yourself. Only 192, 224, 240, 248, 252, 254, and 255 are valid.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobertB
ID: 1571809
I think subnet mask is not the problem. Try first to remove TCP/IP protocol from your workstation and use only NetBeui.
Then try to remove workstation from list of computer in the domain (server manager utility), wait for a while (15 min)  and to re-add it with the same (or then another) name.
0