Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLL runtime library for BC Builder.

Posted on 1998-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Microsoft VC++ has an option for using a DLL version of the runtime library.  I there a similar option for Borland C++ Builder 3.0?  
0
Comment
Question by:nietod
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1184231
I think there is but I don't where you would set it.  I know this was a lot of help!!  hehe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1184232
You can use a dll-version of the rtl with c++b 3, actually it's standard.
But when you try using the in-exe linked runtime-library it still wants the dll.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1184233
It does not seem to be using the DLL as a default.  It seems to be using a linked in run-time library.  How do I get it to use the DLL?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Odie
ID: 1184234
If you go to Project | Options | Linker you'll see a checkbox "use dynamic RTL".  If this is selected, the linker should use the dll version of the rtl, the standard dll is called "vcl35.bpl" or something.

My C++B3 had it originally on.  And when I tested my program on someone else's computer, it asked for the file vcl35.bpl and wouldn't start otherwise, but this didn't change by turning it off.  (Maybe I'm missing the right checkbox altogether, or maybe it's a bug - I don't know).

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1184235
Found it. Thanks!  I don't know how I missed it before!  Odie, answer the question and I'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Odie earned 200 total points
ID: 1184236
Happy to have helped - Odie
0