Solved

Simple Question Where should I go as a beginner Java Programmer?

Posted on 1998-04-13
7
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Simple Question Where should I go as a beginner Java Programmer?  I want to learn Java and I know Perl.  I don't have the money for classes and I get stuck on chapters in books.  Can everyone help me find the best sites, books, and the best ways to learn Java?  The points are low because when I get enough information it will not cost much for others to read it.
0
Comment
Question by:nathans
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vsinha
Comment Utility
The best site I have found is sun's site. I have yet to see better tutorials. Go to java.sun.com and follow the links to 'read about java' and 'tutorials'. More specifically use the link:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:nathans
Comment Utility
Hope your not to upset I want to get as many answers as I can... so I will reject several of  the frist answers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vsinha
Comment Utility
I am not upset. But a suggestion would be to have mentioned that before, otherwise someone could have possibly been upset.

I have seen other tutorials, but this is the best (in my view). If you want links to as many tutorials there are, let me know.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
Comment Utility
As far as tutorial go, vsinha's answer is correct.

For articles and How do I's, I would suggest you look at:

http://www.javaworld.com/

and

http://developer.javasoft.com/servlet/SessionServlet?action=showLogin&url=/developer/index.html

And for about 20 online books, ranging from the tutorial to the advanced level go to:

http://www.mcp.com

And follow the Personal Bookshelf Link, register (free) and look at the programming and Web Programming sections.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vsinha
Comment Utility
As far as books go you could also try:
www.developer.com --> reference --> library
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sdaxm11 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
try http://www.gamelan.com/

for free on-line books, links and examples
0
 

Expert Comment

by:email_pal
Comment Utility
To add a question to your's: Do enyone know where to download p-i-r-a-t-e-c-o-p-i-e-s of Javaprograms, such as for example R-o-a-s-t-e-r for Macintosh? If anyone knows please answer Here, or on my email: email_pal@hotmail.com
0