Solved

Video capture

Posted on 1998-04-13
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
My company recently bought the Turbo TV video capture board in order to digitize some video footage we have for inclusion in a PowerPoint presentation (Windows 95, Office 97). But when our computer guy installed the board and did the video capture, it produced an AVI file of almost 800 MB for 3.5 minutes of video! From checking the size of some MPEGs I've downloaded, I'd say the file should be about 10 MB in size. How can we convert and compress this file, or is there a better way to do the video capture in the first place, other than using Turbo TV?

Thank you.

Marshall Burns
Ennex Corporation
marshall@ennex.com
0
Comment
Question by:EnnFab
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1112480
PC or Mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnnFab
ID: 1112481
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1112482
EnnFab...

The reason behind that behavior is very simple:

RESOLUTION,  (window size in pixels)
The Mpeg or AVI that you download of the Net are usualy 180 x 180 or 360 X 360 Pixels which what produces that file size.

Now it looks like your guy or someone has capture the video at a much higher resolution.
When you capture from video you'll be prompted to selct the Resolution, here you have to selct one of the sizes I mentioned up there.  Then use high compression ratio since you'll be displaying that on screen.

That's all what you need to do to solve your problem.
If you feel like more help is needed, please ask
Regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:EnnFab
ID: 1112483
No, the video capture was done at 320 x 240. The density in bytes/sec/pixel was about 43. The density for various Mpegs I have range from 1/2 to 2 bytes/sec/pixel. So obviously, there was some pretty good compresion going on in those Mpegs. My question is how to get that compression.

Thanks.

Marshall
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gravity earned 50 total points
ID: 1112484
Here are two places:

1)Expensive ($250 USD), but professional
http://www.visiblelight.com/mall/xing/index.htp

2)Intels one...try it out and see...
http://developer.intel.com/ial/indeo/index.htm

Take your pick...Good luck!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1112485
I'd try XINGENCODER..
Available for purchase from WWW.XINGTECH.COM
This, in my opinion, is the best MPEG compressor there is. Just simply capture this AVI, then CONVERT it to an MPEG using XING.
Hope this helps.
IF you need more help, e-mail jlove1@email.usps.gov

0
 

Author Comment

by:EnnFab
ID: 1112486
To Gravity:

     Our computer guy seems to be unsure what the deal is with the Intel site you referred us to. He says the Intel software seems to be free, but to do what we need, it has to work in conjunction with some other software that he's not sure how to get. Is that true?

     What we need is either to (a) compress the AVI file made by Turbo TV to a reasonable size, or (b) convert the AVI to compressed MPG, or (c) find a different video capture board that isn't much more expensive than Turbo TV ($100) that will capture directly in compressed MPG or some other decently compressed and common format.

     Thanks for your help with this.

Marshall Burns
0