Solved

AOL : Modem on Com 2

Posted on 1998-04-13
9
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
AOL appears to recognise modems on Com 1 only. How do I get it to recognise a modem on Com 2?
0
Comment
Question by:shakatak
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1146429
Don't. Use a decent ISP, like Demon, or Pavilion...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1146430
Could you please be more specific?  When you bring up the AOL welcome screen, you should have a setup button that allows you to choose the com port and speed.  What happens when you try to change the port in here?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1146431
Why do you want the modem to be recognized on the com 2? What kind of modem do you have? Give all information you know.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146432
AOL (Version 3.0 software) worked for me on COM2,
after I disabled the COM2 which was "built-in"
to my motherboard.  
(Check that you've done the same!)

Since then, I've switched ISPs,
and re-jumpered the modem to COM4/IRQ3,
re-enabled COM2 on the motherboard,
and use COM2 to communicate with my digital-camera.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146433
If OTTA's answer doesn't work, I've got one that will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shakatak
ID: 1146434
The Comapaq computer in question is not mine and the owner is not impressed by technical or mechanical resolutions. He says he has no problems with his car, TV, HiFi and Video; why should his computer be so different. He even has problems recieving faxes, all be it on his single voice telephone line. I'm told AOL is the easiest to use, perhaps not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1146435
He is not impressed by technical or mechanical resolutions?  Then maybe he shoud code his own ppp daemon and tcp/ip stackWhat "kind" of resolution would he like?.
The reason that his computer is so different is the interface between the chair and the keyboard.
Can you please give us more information as requested above.

BTW, does he have his fax software running in the background.
 Ask him this, can he watch a movie and a tv show at the same time.
regards,

david_r
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 1146436
shakatak wrote:
> The Comapaq computer in question is not
> mine and the owner is not impressed by
> technical or mechanical resolutions.
> He says he has no problems with his car,
> TV, HiFi and Video; why should his computer
> be so different.

Did his computer come "fully-assembled",
i.e., purchased "whole" from COMPAQ?
Did he assemble his own car, with bumpers
from Ford, body by Pinfarini, seats by
Lazyboy, and air-bags by Balloons'R'Us ?

> He even has problems recieving faxes,
> all be it on his single voice telephone line.

You're welcome to open another question
on this forum, if you need an answer
to this problem.

> I'm told AOL is the easiest to use,
> perhaps not.

It's the most "point-and-click" of packages, which makes it "easy-to-use", correct?
Installation-experiences can be quite
different from usage-experiences.
What you have is an "installation" problem,
not a "usage" problem.

So, please supply more details about the hardware,
especially the manufacturer & model-number
for the modem.
Is it an "external" modem?
If it is an "internal" modem,
you may need to physically remove the modem,
to inspect the jumper-settings,
i.e., plug-and-play enabled/disabled, etc.
Please include a description of those settings in your reply.

When trying to "configure" the AOL software,
please be specific.
What is displayed?
On what did you "click" ?
What was the exact text of the response?
Was the text displayed *NOT* what you expected?
What did you expect?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1146437
Please post the exact error message that AOL gives you.
0