[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

vertical strip

Posted on 1998-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

I am creating some pages with a blue vertical strip on the left side while the rest of the page is white. Just like e.g. the search result pages of hotbot.
The background image that one uses to make such a page is usually only a couple of pixels high but on several different sites it is between 1280 and 3000 pixels
wide. Why is this?
And if I want to create a blue vertical strip on the right side of the page, what are then more or less the proportions? (I have seen one page with an image size:
width 720 pixels and height 12 pixels)

Thanks,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:frankhoofd
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1866603
They do it to save image space - If you have a file that has only 4 blue pixels in it, and then strech it via the height and width tags, it is going to load quicker and save disk space.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1866604
it needs to be at least 1280 to stop it repeating on those of us with high resolution screens. It really annoys me all the people who have the image 800 wide so i get another verticle strip half way across the screen
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tecbuilder earned 600 total points
ID: 1866605
There is no real good way of determining were to put the blue stripe on the right side because of the different screen resolutions that you have to deal with.  All the way from 640 pixels wide to 1280 pixels.  If you put the blue stripe at 600 pixels then it will show up well for low screen res. monitors, but it will look very bad for 800 pixel wide monitors and larger.

If you are really adimant about having a right side stripe, my suggestion would be to make it show up for an 800 pixel wide resolution.  And then put everything you want displayed on the page within a table that has its width set to 760 pixels (must allow for the scrollbar).  This way for those screens larger than 800 pixels won't get an image running down through the middle of the document, since your page's code is completely contained within the table and the table limits how much of the screen can be used.  The only problem that you run into with this idea is for the low screen resolutions (640x480).
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankhoofd
ID: 1866606
Thanks everyone!
0